ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
Black & Decker Recalls Hammer Drills
by Admin. 11/01/18 07:22 PM
Having around 30 projectors to dump
by gfretwell. 10/31/18 10:54 PM
Installing a small swimming pool
by TimothyHallam. 10/30/18 10:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 40 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Clarification needed on Article 200.3 #203226
09/15/11 11:27 AM
09/15/11 11:27 AM
H
Helectric  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Spearfish, SD
Can anyone please help me understand the purpose/meaning behind this article?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203228
09/15/11 12:41 PM
09/15/11 12:41 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Looks to me that they are saying "no neutral in with the service, no neutral allowed inside the building." Guess they don't want you to count on the loads being perfectly balanced, or using the ground rod instead of a neutral.

Keep in mind that the NEC is attempting to address EVERY scenario. For example, the mill I'm at today is fed by the PoCo with three high-voltage 'hots.' There's no neutral from the PoCo. This means that we need a transformer to 'create' that neutral.

A lot of wells and pump houses are served by 'corner grounded' 3-phase power. If you want to have a neutral in that pump house, you'll need a transformer .... even if it's a "240 to 240" transformer.

After all, the electricity can't "go home" if the neutral wire doesn't go all the way back to the source.

Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203230
09/15/11 12:52 PM
09/15/11 12:52 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,301
Estero,Fl,usa
This is what the handbook comment says.

Quote
Grounded conductors of premises wiring must be connected to the supply system (service or applicable separately derived system) grounded conductor to ensure a common, continuous, grounded system.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203283
09/18/11 09:16 PM
09/18/11 09:16 PM
M
mikethebull  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 101
Rhode Island
It is telling the installer that if you run a neutral ( grounded ) conducter you must terminate that conducter

Re: Clarification needed on Article 200.3 [Re: Helectric] #203291
09/19/11 01:39 PM
09/19/11 01:39 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
See 250.24 C


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
251,383 Are you busy
188,623 Re: Forum
178,325 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9689 MB (Peak: 1.1119 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-12 23:19:59 UTC