ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
12 Lead Motor Connection Weird
by emolatur - 01/19/22 02:40 PM
Any women electricians here?
by gfretwell - 01/17/22 01:44 PM
Well There's your problem.
by gfretwell - 01/08/22 12:17 AM
Happy New Year!!
by HotLine1 - 01/04/22 09:50 AM
Sangamo s309.2
by Robski - 12/31/21 04:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#202281 07/29/11 03:57 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 30
B
Bravo Offline OP
Member
Is it legal or feasible to use a conduit body to transition from electrical metallic tubing (EMT) to type SOOW power cord with a fitting that joins these two raceways instead of installing a box?

Above hung ceiling will be EMT, Below will be the Pwr Coord. The conduit will be used to splice 3#6AWG & 1#10AWG wire.

Thanks in advance.


Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Bravo #202282 07/29/11 04:30 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
IF you could locate a condulet that was identified for containing splices, and of sufficient size (CI) for the conductors....no problem.

Please keep in mind the sparky that will have to do this, IF you locate a compliant condulet.



John
HotLine1 #202283 07/29/11 04:33 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 30
B
Bravo Offline OP
Member
How do I locate a compliant conduit body?

Bravo #202285 07/29/11 04:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
That's not going to be easy.

There are condulets that are identified/listed as suitable for splicing, and those should be marked with CI capacity or quantity & size of conductors.

RedDot may be a mfg to start with, or a good counter guy at a real supply house.

Personally, I would go with a suitable box.



John
Bravo #202288 07/29/11 10:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
The code reference you are dealing with is Article 314 Section 314.16(C).


George Little
Bravo #202291 07/29/11 11:45 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
A little further on this.

(C) Conduit Bodies.
(1) General. Conduit bodies enclosing 6 AWG conductors
or smaller, other than short-radius conduit bodies as described
in 314.16(C)(2), shall have a cross-sectional area
not less than twice the cross-sectional area of the largest
conduit or tubing to which they can be attached. The maximum
number of conductors permitted shall be the maximum
number permitted by Table 1 of Chapter 9 for the
conduit or tubing to which it is attached.
(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit
bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer
with their volume shall be permitted to contain
splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors
shall be calculated in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit
bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner

314.16 (b) table requires 5 CI for each #6, & 2.5 CIfor the #10

Sounds like 38.5CI .

Using Red Dot mfg data, you will need a 2" LB/LL/LR for your conductors.

Last edited by HotLine1; 07/29/11 11:46 PM. Reason: typo

John
HotLine1 #202308 07/30/11 07:45 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,389
S
Member
or......?

[Linked Image from garvinindustries.com]

Bravo #202313 07/30/11 08:16 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
sparky:

I really had a thought about the above, but I wanted to stay serious.



John
Bravo #202318 07/31/11 12:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
Just how far is it from your last box?

I see no problem with using a simple connector/coupling/cord grip assembly on the end of the pipe, with the cord running in the pipe all the way back to the box- thus not needing a splice at the transition.

Bravo #202321 07/31/11 01:05 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,677
Likes: 9
G
Member
"Cord in a raceway" would raise an eyebrow in a lot of places.
It is not a chapter 3 wiring method.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
NORCAL 3
Robski 1
Popular Topics(Views)
288,013 Are you busy
220,140 Re: Forum
206,133 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5