ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by NORCAL - 11/29/20 04:38 PM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/27/20 06:18 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/26/20 08:52 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by HotLine1 - 11/26/20 12:28 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by NORCAL - 11/26/20 08:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 20 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Replacement outlets #202137 07/20/11 01:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
sparkync Offline OP
Member
Does Article 210.12 (B) mean that a GFI outlet is not accepted anymore when replacing ungrounded outlets in an existing dwelling, or am I looking in the wrong place??
Thanks...

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Replacement outlets [Re: sparkync] #202139 07/20/11 01:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,543
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The key words are "where branch-circuit wiring is modified, replaced, or extended"

Is simply replacing a receptacle modifying the "wiring"?

Of course when the mysterious device AFCI shows up at the supply house, this is easy to answer ... assuming it is a kind that also has 5ma GF protection.

This is one of those places where the unintended consequences may be worse than the intent. If you can't use a $10 GFCI device, it may end up being replaced with a 40 cent duplex.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Replacement outlets [Re: sparkync] #202163 07/20/11 09:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,218
HotLine1 Offline
Member
sparkync:

IF you are talking GFI receptacles, you are within the wrong section; you are looking at AFCI requirements.

Go to 406.4 (D)(2)(a,b,c) for replacement of receptacles on an existing two (2) wire crcuit that has NO ground available.

Short answer is 'Yes' you may use a GFI device to replace a 2-wire receptacle.


John
Re: Replacement outlets [Re: sparkync] #202165 07/20/11 10:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,543
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I do see his point if you "modified" it in some way you are in a catch 22. The only legal answer is an AFCI breaker in the panel (if it would take one) and a GFCI receptacle in the first outlet. The last I heard C/H is the only one with a combo GFCI/AFCI and that was a breaker, not a "box" device.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Replacement outlets [Re: sparkync] #202177 07/21/11 01:00 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
sparkync Offline OP
Member
Sorry guys. My day was going too fast. I should have looked in the index for "Receptacles" and then under "Replacements" and I would have found it. I share my office area normally with a 2 year old grandson, 6 year old grandson, and an 11 year old granddaughter, now that school is out. It gets hectic sometimes, but you that have grandchildren probably know "the bond". Anyway it keeps me from getting "too involved" in my work sometimes. Constant
time in front of a computer doing estimates etc., can get pretty stressful and give you serious eyestrain:) A little diversion helps sometimes:)

Re: Replacement outlets [Re: sparkync] #203287 09/18/11 10:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 101
M
mikethebull Offline
Member
The AHJ for my state has said that is only required in NEW installations on service redo's we don't need to.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,721
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
272,097 Are you busy
205,990 Re: Forum
194,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3