ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Changing a Bulb
by gfretwell. 07/14/18 03:12 PM
Tray cable?
by gfretwell. 07/11/18 10:18 PM
Eaton Heavy Duty 30A and 60A Safety Switches
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:49 PM
ORTOVOX Recalls Avalanche Transceivers
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:44 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by gfretwell. 07/08/18 12:58 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
setting up a data logger #200974
04/30/11 03:09 AM
04/30/11 03:09 AM
J
jackolsen  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
british columbia canada
I have an aemc simple logger 11 model l562.My question is on how to set this logger as to which scale multiplier setting to use.
input one is 0-1v scale choices are 10mv/ma,1mv/ma,100mv/a
1mv/a or 0.33mv/a this input is for a clamp amp probe

input two is 0-600vac the scale multiplier settings are 1,100 or 10
the manual that came with this unit does not give much info on setting up the scales multipliers.
I can make this unit work but would like a better understanding on how best set this logger up.
I use it to find problems in homes and business eg when did the voltage drop out or current rise etc.
can anyone recondmend a book on this topic?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: setting up a data logger [Re: jackolsen] #200982
04/30/11 01:21 PM
04/30/11 01:21 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
I would use the 600v scale set up 1:1 for 120/240.

You can also hook up the clamp to track line in current so you can see if the dip was caused by your load spiking or was a utility problem.


Greg Fretwell
Re: setting up a data logger [Re: jackolsen] #200995
05/02/11 04:37 AM
05/02/11 04:37 AM
Scott35  Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,708
Anaheim, CA. USA
This Device _APPEARS AS_ a Power Monitor, for logging a Single Phase Circuit over a given Time Period.

Input #1 would be the Current Probe Input, via a Clamp-On type Ammeter (Current Transformer type Current Probe).
Connect a compatible CT to the "CH-1" Input on the Meter.
Set the Parameters for CH-1, per the specifications of the Current Probe used.
Clamp the CT around ONE Conductor on the Circuit to be Monitored.

Input #2 would be the Voltage Probe Input.
This may be via:
1: Voltage Probe Leads of the Current Probe,
or
2: a Pair of Alligator Clipped Voltage Leads, connected to the Two Wires of the Monitored Circuit, at a Termination Point (so as to measure the Circuit's Voltage).

The Multiplier settings for CH-2 _MIGHT BE_ as follows:

A: Using the Current/Voltage Probe: 100:1,
B: Using Alligator Clip Leads: 1:1

These figures are not device specific, so best to verify prior to actual use.

Do a Google Search for your Model Number. This might yield more information than what is found in the Document you have now.

Good luck... sorry I could not give you actual answers! frown

--Scott


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
248,112 Are you busy
185,565 Re: Forum
174,882 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9531 MB (Peak: 1.0775 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-07-18 10:59:44 UTC