ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#200651 04/12/11 02:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
I seem to remember something in the code that talked about the minimum size feeder conductor. I know the feeder conductor must be capable of carrying the connected load and that's not what I referencing. I seem to remember that the minimum size feeder being size #10 AWG. Please tell me I'm right or wrong.


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I can't say you are wrong but I don't know where that might be. I looked again in 215 and 310, I don't see it.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Member
Are you talking about outside feeder overhead span?
225.6(A)(1) Minimum size of 10AWG


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Nice catch wink


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Something regarding the grounded conductor (feeder) being #10 minimum?



John
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Thanks guys, I guess you came up with the same things I did. I guess it must have been one of my "vest pocket rules" ha ha ha


George Little
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
You have to scratch your head to come up with a scenario where a feeder would be less than 30a but I suppose it can happen. A possibility would be a feeder to a shed that terminates in a 2 pole <20a breaker> disconnect in the shed, serving as the disconnect and also supplemental overcurrent protection. Technically any conductor on the load side of the service disconnect and on the line side of an overcurrent device is a feeder.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,028 Are you busy
232,130 Re: Forum
216,837 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5