ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Hello... again!
by HotLine1 - 07/15/24 02:47 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/15/24 01:19 PM
2023 CEU Course
by renosteinke - 07/12/24 03:26 PM
Counterfeit Code Books?
by Comprehensiveedu - 07/12/24 12:16 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 07/11/24 08:51 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
2 members (ampherder, Scott35), 541 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 12
K
kitha Offline OP
Member
I have the service entrance panel in one building(say bldg#1) and it feeds to an existing building(bldg#2) with a 400A underground feeder. An additon is required to the building#2. Due to that total service required is 600A. Can I add a second 200A underground feeder to building#2 while the previous 400A underground feeder is stil there? This is for Ontario Canada. Do not mixup with Rule6-102 whic is applicable for multiple utility services. In my case utility meter is in bldg#1. No more utility meters are required for bldg#2.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
The answer lies in part with the utility if the second building is metered by them. BC Hydro does not like 2 meters for the same customer space.
If not the Ontario Authority might require demarking the area the other feeder supplies. Nothing worse than cross wiring a place from 2 panels.

Is the addition part of the same occupancy? If so maybe dedicating the new 200 to the addition.

I can't think of a code rule that prevents what you are planning. Certainly the need to disconnect the entire building in a fire might need to be addressed and lableing could be very important IE a sign at each panel stating there is another panel and at the supply end too.

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
J
Member
if this is a 208 volt feeder you could consider retaining single feeder and stepping up to 600 volt at building 1 and back down to 208 at building 2, which would give you the capacity. But if the feeder is already 600 volts, then I guess its back to second feeder.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5