ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 92 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#196387 09/29/10 12:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
There is a brand new job where there is a 4 foot wide Duct ran above switchgear. The way we are reading 110.26(F)(1)(a)says that no Foreign systems are allowed in the 6 foot space above the equipment. The NEC uses the words "shall be dedicated"to the electrical installation. The question is when you see the words "shall be", that means there is No changing that rule. We are going to tell the Design person of this job that there are No options when it deals with Dedicated space. Comments? Thanks - Good Day

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

SJT #196388 09/29/10 01:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I don't really see any relief, particularly in new construction. They can pull it away from the wall, out beyond the depth of the switch gear and be compliant.
[Linked Image from gfretwell.com]


Greg Fretwell
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
The wording is from the floor to 6 feet above the equipment or up to some type of structural ceiling.

We had a similar situation with tons of foreign piping above the gear in a job in downstate Illinois and they installed a concrete slab below the gear and the piping. The AHJ said that a suspended ceiling or drywall wasn't acceptable, but he would accept something "that you could walk on".

BTW, be glad that you're not in Chicago, where the space isn't just above the equipment, but also above the working space.
smile


Ghost307
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Ghost:
Who made that call? The electrical AHJ, or the Building AHJ?



John
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
The Electrical AHJ. The job is a union job. It's a major mistake on the builders part.

SJT #196399 09/30/10 09:46 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
It's in the actual text of the Chicago Electrical Code.

"Dedicated Electrical Space. The space equal to the width and depth including working space of the equipment and extending from the floor to the structural ceiling shall be dedicated to the electrical installation. No piping, ducts, or equipment foreign to the electrical installation shall be located in this zone."


Ghost307
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Thank you gentlemen


John
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
I have seen a job where the only place to put some piping was directly over the service panel. The only way around it was to install a drip pan to prevent and condensation from dripping on electrical panels.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
You had to 90-4 that if it was in the 6 foot dedicated space.
There is no code language to support the variance.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
A job I did a few years back made me pause to think for a moment ...

How often do we find that plumbing, HVAC, and all manner of building components intrude upon "our" space? Then there is the matter of stuff being stored in the 'working space.'

Yet ... in the same building where they just can't keep stuff out of the electric room .... ever notice how the room for the elevator equipment is kept clear? No HVAC, no file boxes, and even the maintenance guy hasn't set up a desk in there.

I wonder why that is ... could the annual inspection have something to do with it?

Along the same lines ... if the offending pipe is part of the fire sprinklers, NEC is overridden by the sprinkler code. Likewise, there are limits as to how much a plumber can move a drain.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 7
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,734 Are you busy
231,965 Re: Forum
216,683 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5