ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (dougwells), 18 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Threading aluminum pipe. #195413
08/01/10 12:23 PM
08/01/10 12:23 PM
M
Merlin  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
NW Indiana
Ok...so I need some help. Although I am not new to the industry, I have never tried to cut threads in aluminum pipe. I am wiring a new grain bin and using aluminum pipe. It is great to work with.....well it was until I had to cut and thread it.

Can anyone one give me any pointers on how to thread this stuff? What do I need to use for a threading compound? I can cut the threads ok but when I go to back off the die, the cuttings get bound up in the threads and destroy what I just cut. Help....please!

Thanks, Merlin

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin] #195414
08/01/10 03:24 PM
08/01/10 03:24 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Sure .... prepare to forget everything you think you know about pipe!

First off, aluminum is considerably softer, weaker, and -paradoxically - a lot less forgiving than steel. You'll have to take considerable care not to crush or fltten it in your vise, when bending it ... and you can forget about 'unbending' it if you make a goof.

Wear gloves - the oils in your hands will oxidize the aluminum, and turn your skin black.

As for cutting threads, go to a machine shop supply house, or visit one online, like MSC Direct. You'll want to use a water-based cutting fluid - I reccomend LPS Green - rather than the usual threading oils.

Once you thread something tight in aluminum, you can forget about loosening it; you'll usually destroy the threads. It's probably a real good idea to use Noalox on the fittings for this reason.

Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: renosteinke] #195415
08/01/10 03:48 PM
08/01/10 03:48 PM
M
Merlin  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
NW Indiana
Thanks, Reno. So can I use regular pipe threading dies or do I need special dies?

Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin] #195416
08/01/10 06:07 PM
08/01/10 06:07 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Regular dies are just fine .... just pay attention to the chips, and back the dies off several times to break the chips. Be wary of the chips as well, as they will iterally be razor sharp.

Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: renosteinke] #195418
08/01/10 09:18 PM
08/01/10 09:18 PM
M
Merlin  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
NW Indiana
Thanks for your help. I tried a different set of dies and they worked much better. I must of had a dull die that was causing me some aggravation. I actually used WD-40 for lube and it worked great. Thanks again for the info.

Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Merlin] #195428
08/02/10 05:09 PM
08/02/10 05:09 PM
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
The problem with cutting near pure aluminum is that it's so soft. You need an acute rake angle on cutting tools to get them to penetrate properly, and a standard die set will usually be set up for steel. That usually means they cut oversize first pass. Reno's answer of a cutting 'gunk' plus cycling the die down is the solution. Aluminum also tends to 'gall' or weld itself to cutting edges, so it's advisable to check and clean any galls off regularly.


Wood work but can't!
Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Alan Belson] #195431
08/02/10 08:37 PM
08/02/10 08:37 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,917
Brick, NJ USA
Got to go with Reno. The new set of dies will be a big help too.



John
Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: HotLine1] #195439
08/03/10 04:21 AM
08/03/10 04:21 AM
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
I seem to remember that the manual pipe threader in our fitting shop withdrew the 4[?] dies once you got to depth, so you did not have to unscrew the pipe to get it out.


Wood work but can't!
Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: Alan Belson] #195444
08/03/10 12:34 PM
08/03/10 12:34 PM
F
frenchelectrican  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
Alan.,

Yes I did recall in the Ridge companie they did have one like that and it have special cam on it when you get done threading the alum pipe then hit the lever which it will pull the dies out then you can slide it out but becarefull it don't take much to nick it.

But as other mention a new die and diffrent cutting fluid will work just fine.

Merci.
Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Re: Threading aluminum pipe. [Re: frenchelectrican] #195446
08/03/10 01:12 PM
08/03/10 01:12 PM
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
You won't believe this, but we used lard!


Wood work but can't!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 6,917
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 20
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,539 Are you busy
180,341 Re: Forum
170,830 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 16 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0257 MB (Peak: 1.2069 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-18 17:54:15 UTC