ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#194265 05/19/10 07:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
In section 300.9 the NEC states that you have to use wire suitable for wet/damp locations when used in a raceway or enclosure above grade.
OK in one of the latest trade magazines, the author of a column stated that you can't use NM to feed an outside light or outside weatherproof receptacle.

I guess my question would be, is that really the intent of the code? I mean is the inside of an old work box inside the wall cavity really a damp/wet location?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

harold endean #194266 05/19/10 08:34 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Harold:

Greg & you can debate this till you know what freezes over.

IMHO, no issues with NMC to the box for an exterior outlet/device.



John
HotLine1 #194267 05/19/10 09:19 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 466
Likes: 1
J
Member
Harold, I addressed this with CT, and he is going to publish a clarification.

Jim M #194268 05/19/10 12:31 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
John,


The EC who questioned me with this one, called Suzanne and she feels the way that I do. If you see wires hanging outside and getting wet, then you can fail for NM getting wet. However if they keep the NM inside of the building and only installing it in the box, then I don't believe the area would be considered damp/wet location.

harold endean #194303 05/22/10 08:53 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
One of the thingd I 'love' about new code editions is all the little surprises that seem to get implemented without anyone being aware of them .... until the new code comes out, and the 'seminar riders' suddenly start off on a new crusade.

In the 08 cycle, this ban on NM in 'damp' locations was one such surprise. Romex in the crawl space? Violation! Romex through the wall into the back of an outdoor weather-tight box? Violation.

Hell, I had one clown assert that ordinary switches, place conventionally in a bathroom, were a violation, as was NM in the walls, because condensation made the area 'damp.'

I'm just as sore at the NM makers. There is absolutely no reason for conventional NM to not be rated / listed / approved for the wettest applications - even under water. Just my opinion - but I suspect that they either haven't even tried, or that there was a management decision to avoid the application.

renosteinke #194319 05/23/10 02:25 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
They could fix the water problem with NM by removing the kraft paper but I assume there is a business reason not to. It certainly isn't a technical reason. My bet ... UF costs about the same to manufacture but they can sell it for more.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #194331 05/24/10 08:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Greg,

Actually I think I found out one reason where 300.9 might apply, where the EC runs NM out of the house and sleeves the NM in a flex tubing then into a HVAC disconnect.

harold endean #194335 05/24/10 09:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Yes, Harold; what you describe above technically does not fly!


John
HotLine1 #194340 05/24/10 01:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
When I had this conversation at Fl IAEI the consensus was if the exterior box was inside the wall it was OK to use the NM, it got a little more questionable if it was a surface mounted pancake but if there was any raceway involved NM was a tag.
The real gray area was a surface mounted bell box served from the back, but again the answer was usually no. It got into questions about if the back of the box was caulked into the wall and how the box was served.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #194347 05/24/10 06:30 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:
Thanks! That's the debate I remember.


John
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,502 Are you busy
231,884 Re: Forum
216,507 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5