ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 15 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#193608 04/09/10 08:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
N
Member
Can anybody explain to me what defines a "service rated" enclosure. I recently purchased a Cutler Hammer disconnect. In the instructions was the statement-If service rated equipment is required, install provided sticker "service rated" on inside of enclosure. They give you the sticker! Just what is the difference and why don't they just install the sticker to begin with. I have asked my sales rep, who has asked his Mfg rep, and nobody seems to know what makes a service rated enclosure beyond the sticker.
Thanks
Dave

nhsparky #193609 04/09/10 08:51 PM
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
T
Member
The service disconnecting means must be identified as suitable for use as service equipment [230.66]. This means the service disconnecting means is supplied with a main bonding jumper so that a neutral-to-case connection can be made, as required in 250.24(C) and 250.142(A). The service disconnecting means must open all service-entrance conductors from the structure premises wiring [230.70].

nhsparky #193610 04/09/10 08:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Dave:
Good question. Perhaps, installing the sticker on all discos may be 'mis-leading' IF the disco is not used for 'service'. Giving the option to install it if necessary, also reduces inventory for mfg., suppliers, etc.

Just a guess on my part, perhaps the CH rep may want to adopt it! If he's interested, PM me for where to mail the check. (LOL)



John
HotLine1 #193611 04/09/10 10:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 316
L
Member
Sounds like a good question for UL !
I would think that to be UL listed those stickers should be applied in the factory.
One could easliy save them and apply them to another non service rated piece of equipment!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,305 Are you busy
232,258 Re: Forum
217,018 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5