ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Questioning the electrical norms
by HotLine1 - 03/04/21 12:35 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 03/03/21 12:38 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Is the GEC covered by 300.5? #193207 03/21/10 12:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Online Content OP
Member
There is a vociferous debate going on in the Fl IAEI BB about this.
It is currently a tie. Some say the table rules, the GEC is a "conductor" and if it is buried between the electrodes or from the electrode to the building it has to be covered per 300.5 table. Others say article (text) 300.5 only applies to "cables and raceways".
NFPA has rejected several proposals to specifically expand the language to include the GEC so the intent seems to be that this is not what they think it says. The other side says they rejected the proposal because it would be redundant.
Why keep a fun fight like this in Florida? What say ye? wink


Greg Fretwell
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: gfretwell] #193214 03/21/10 04:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Okay Greg, my vote is for table 300.5 to be followed because Column 1 covers Cables or "Conductors" and I think I heard you say "Grounding Electrode Conductor"


George Little
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: George Little] #193215 03/21/10 05:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Online Content OP
Member
Just being devil's advocate, you can't use a table until the text directs you there and article 300.5 says table 300.5 applies to "cables, conduits and other raceways". Without that text guidance you could easily mis-apply a table.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: gfretwell] #193216 03/21/10 05:46 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Online Content OP
Member
The second question is that since you would have to excavate down 24" to connect the EGC would you need to drive an 8' rod down from that point or use a 10' rod? 250.53(G) does say the rod has to be "driven" into the soil, not buried, unless soil conditions prevent driving a rod.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: gfretwell] #193217 03/21/10 06:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Okay, I change my answer. The GEC becomes somewhat like the bonding wire used around a swimming pool. No depth dimension is given unless the wire itself is the equipotential grid.

See how flexible I can be?


George Little
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: George Little] #193220 03/21/10 08:49 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,235
HotLine1 Offline
Member
I have to say that I never gave this a thought.....until now!



John
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: gfretwell] #193225 03/22/10 09:18 AM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
R
Rewire Offline
Member
the code does not address at what point on the ground rod you make your connection you could make your connection two feet down on the rod

Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: HotLine1] #193226 03/22/10 09:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
harold endean Offline
Member
The easy answer to this is, who cares! However that it not a professional answer. Low voltage cable can be buried 6" down as per table 300.5. So can't a conductor that doesn't have current (in normal conditions) be allowed to be buried 6"? As long as it is not laying on the ground where it could trip people or be damaged by power equipment. Right?

Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: harold endean] #193231 03/22/10 12:04 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Online Content OP
Member
I am in Harold's camp on this one. It is a low voltage wire and 6" is plenty, particularly since this is usually right up against the building but there are several people over at Fl IAEI who want 24". When I asked about the driven rod (undisturbed soil) question they pointed out you can bring a conductor up to grade for the termination but since the whole run could only be 6' long, with a 45 degree slope on the rise, you would really only have 33% of this wire at depth.

Since our footings are also only 12" below grade, the structural inspector might have an opinion about digging a trench a foot below the footing, right next to it. If it was open for a few days of rain in the inspection process that footing might end up being "a bridge over troubled water".


Greg Fretwell
Re: Is the GEC covered by 300.5? [Re: harold endean] #193232 03/22/10 12:07 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Alan Nadon Offline
Member
Discussed this for all of two minutes years ago. As long as it is protected from damage, depth makes no difference.
While waiting for the phone to ring consider this, is the wire between ground rods a Grounding conductor or a Bonding conductor ?
Seems that the Code people made a big deal about telling them apart.
Alan


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,730 Are you busy
209,645 Re: Forum
196,989 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3