ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
Question came up in class.
whether a recessed fixture in the shower stall or above the tub needs to be GFCI protected. my comment was "there is no NEC requirement, unless the instruction that came with the fixture require GFCI protection"

Any comments will be appreciated.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
True

This is the handbook commentary
Quote
The last sentence of 410.10(D) clarifies that securely fastened luminaires installed in or on the ceiling or wall are permitted to be located in the bathtub or shower area. Where they are subject to shower spray, the luminaires must be listed for a wet location. Luminaires installed in the tub or shower zone and not subject to shower spray are required to be listed for use in a damp location. GFCI protection is required only where specified in the installation instructions for the luminaire.


The way I read it you can put a jelly jar on the wall in a shower and you still don't need GFCI. Would I do it ... no.



Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member

The way I read it you can put a jelly jar on the wall in a shower and you still don't need GFCI. Would I do it ... no.

[/quote]

I wouldn't either. but sometimes discussion come up Like "what is required by the code" VS what is a practice in the field.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Have you guys seen the newer "Open"style of recess lights for bath shower ares? It is like a regular recess can, and there is no glass over it. The bulb inside is like an outdoor flood bulb with a gasket. I didn't like the looks of it, but it was UL listed and labeled for the application.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
Harold,
who makes the fixture?


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Edward,


I don't remember the specifics about the light. It was several years ago that I saw it. I believe it was a Juno light fixture though. The EC gave me the specs which I stapled to the permit for reference. I haven't seen them since that one time. Maybe the yanked their UL listing.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,482 Are you busy
231,875 Re: Forum
216,499 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5