ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
nec 110.3 (B)
by gfretwell - 09/22/21 11:11 PM
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 40 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
This new Federal Lead Paint Rule from the EPA will affect all trades that work in homes built before 1978. You MUST become certified to work on these projects. The full scope of this law takes effect April 22nd 2010 in the USA. Here is a link to more info...

http://hbama.com/archives/285

Here is an EPA link...

http://www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/renovation.htm

I wanted to open discussion on this requirement. How many are aware of this?

shortcircuit

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
R
Member
If the general has the certification would the subs also require it?

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
sbi Offline
Member
Thanks for the info. This is the first I have heard of this.
looks like every EC will have to get this cert.


when in doubt jump it out
I happily work for slumlords
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,279
Likes: 3
Member
News to me! I'll look into this Friday at work.
Thanks Shortcircuit


John
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
R
Member
Another 500 dollars to the government.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,663
Likes: 4
G
Member
Florida is considering a special license for drywall mitigation, in spite of the fact that the only proven protocol is demo and rebuild. The GC who built the house in the first place would need a special license to replace the drywall. The government is out of control.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
R
Member
How are they going to do enforcement?

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Here is what I have learned from reading the 80 plus pages...

1) It will cost me $200-$400 and a Saturday in class to become certified.
2)This law seems to affect homes where children 6 or under live or visit only...

"Under this rule, a child-occupied facility is a building, or a portion of a building, constructed prior to 1978, visited regularly by the same child, under 6 years of age, on at least two different days within any week (Sunday through Saturday period), provided that each day's visit
lasts at least 3 hours and the combined weekly visits last at least 6 hours, and the combined annual visits last at least 60 hours."


3)There is no local permiting or enforcement of the law.
But there will be big fines for non-compliance.

4)This will add a lot of work in the area of cleaning, etc if you read the guidelines we are to follow.

5)The lead waste can be disposed of at the local dump...

"CFR 261.4(b)(1) means that residential lead-based paint waste may be disposed of in municipal solid waste landfill units, as long as the waste is generated during abatement or renovation and remodeling activities in households.Also discussed in the preamble to the 2006 Proposal is a subsequent amendment to the waste regulations promulgated
under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) that allows construction and demolition (C&D) landfills to accept residential lead-based paint waste
."

shortcircuit

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
OT; 'Under six (6)'

Most public facilities,schools etc, all children start at 6(six) or older. (MMMMM)


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
283,074 Are you busy
216,807 Re: Forum
203,189 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5