ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 04/09/21 01:08 AM
HI gang, long time since I was here...
by gfretwell - 04/09/21 01:02 AM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 04/06/21 09:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Secondary of transformers #189171 09/22/09 10:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
I was looking at a job that had a 225KVA transformer suspended from the ceiling in a large utility room of Building. Below the transformer there are 2 - 400amp disconnects. The secondary conductors go to these two switches. Is this allowed, or do you need one single disconnect? I believe the transformer is 3 phase 480V to 208V. There is a breaker on the Primary side also. Is there a section in the code about the number of disconnects allowed on the secondary side?
Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT] #189173 09/22/09 10:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
240.21 (C) Each set of conductors feeding seperate loads Shall be permitted to connected to a transformer secondary. (Notice EACH)Devices must be grouped to meet 450.3 (B) note 2
NEC 2005 Handbook Details this clearly on page 170.
Yoopersup

Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT] #189174 09/22/09 10:27 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
J
JBD Offline
Member
The transformer is protected under article 450.3. If the primary disconnect is sized at not more than 125% of the primary FLA, a single disconnect is not required on the secondary.

The secondary conductors are protected by the tap rules in 240.21(C). There are situations where a set of tap conductors can feed multiple devices.

Last edited by JBD; 09/22/09 10:29 PM.
Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: JBD] #189183 09/22/09 11:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline OP
Member
I checked that 240.21 (C) and you were right on with that. We may leave the 2 Disconnects alone and change a distribution panel downstream from those.
Stay Safe



Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 1
Popular Topics(Views)
277,481 Are you busy
211,199 Re: Forum
198,222 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3