ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by Trumpy. 12/06/18 02:12 AM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by rmiell. 11/30/18 01:03 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 28 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Secondary of transformers #189171
09/22/09 09:06 PM
09/22/09 09:06 PM
S
SJT  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
I was looking at a job that had a 225KVA transformer suspended from the ceiling in a large utility room of Building. Below the transformer there are 2 - 400amp disconnects. The secondary conductors go to these two switches. Is this allowed, or do you need one single disconnect? I believe the transformer is 3 phase 480V to 208V. There is a breaker on the Primary side also. Is there a section in the code about the number of disconnects allowed on the secondary side?
Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT] #189173
09/22/09 09:26 PM
09/22/09 09:26 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
240.21 (C) Each set of conductors feeding seperate loads Shall be permitted to connected to a transformer secondary. (Notice EACH)Devices must be grouped to meet 450.3 (B) note 2
NEC 2005 Handbook Details this clearly on page 170.
Yoopersup

Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: SJT] #189174
09/22/09 09:27 PM
09/22/09 09:27 PM
J
JBD  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
WI, USA
The transformer is protected under article 450.3. If the primary disconnect is sized at not more than 125% of the primary FLA, a single disconnect is not required on the secondary.

The secondary conductors are protected by the tap rules in 240.21(C). There are situations where a set of tap conductors can feed multiple devices.

Last edited by JBD; 09/22/09 09:29 PM.
Re: Secondary of transformers [Re: JBD] #189183
09/22/09 10:00 PM
09/22/09 10:00 PM
S
SJT  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
I checked that 240.21 (C) and you were right on with that. We may leave the 2 Disconnects alone and change a distribution panel downstream from those.
Stay Safe



Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,137 Are you busy
189,143 Re: Forum
178,815 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9598 MB (Peak: 1.0922 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-11 02:26:33 UTC