ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Ronald and Nancy Reagan in GE commercials
by Bill Addiss. 03/13/19 08:12 PM
Carflex in an RNC connector?
by gfretwell. 03/12/19 05:21 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by HotLine1. 03/11/19 08:37 AM
Vintage stage lighting and equipment catalogs
by Albert. 03/09/19 06:21 PM
TJX Recalls Heating Pads
by Admin. 03/08/19 09:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Panel disconnect required in single tenancy #188851
09/07/09 03:51 AM
09/07/09 03:51 AM
B
bigpapa  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 81
canada

This might be just in BC but BCSA directive D-E3 070302 6 states
that a single commercial or residential tenancy would have to have its own main disconnect. I was once told to upgrade an existing load center to a main breaker panel in a renovation that was quite substantial but since then I have never been asked.
My question is where do they draw the line? Which renovations should include a panel upgrade and which ones will be grandfathered. My opinion is that if the panel is existing then it stays as is.

What are your experiences with this?

Here is the text from the directive:

1. In multi-unit buildings where the feeders are supplied from an electrical distribution that is
in a separate building, room or enclosure the requirement for over-current devices and
control devices to be “readily accessible” is not being met. Interpretation of Rule 14-406 is
to require installation of a single main disconnecting means for the loads within the area of a
single tenancy, ownership, etc. (occupancy). In multi-unit buildings where the feeders are
supplied from an electrical distribution that is in a separate building, room or enclosure,
each occupancy is to be provided with a main disconnecting means that is within the
occupancy. This requirement is intended to improve safety by providing ready access by a
qualified person to the single disconnecting means controlling all electrical equipment inside
the occupancy.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Panel disconnect required in single tenancy [Re: bigpapa] #188855
09/07/09 12:59 PM
09/07/09 12:59 PM
T
twh  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
Regina, Sask.
Not required in Saskatchewan. That "interpretation" is a pretty big saddle to put on this little horse:

14-406 Location of control devices
(1) Control devices, with the exception of isolating switches, shall be readily accessible.
(2) Remotely controlled devices shall be considered to be readily accessible if the means of controlling them are readily accessible.

Isn't the main an isolating switch?


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Albert 3
Popular Topics(Views)
253,894 Are you busy
190,326 Re: Forum
180,041 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9441 MB (Peak: 1.0609 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-03-22 10:22:04 UTC