ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
hbiss #181839 11/02/08 10:29 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 507
M
mahlere Offline OP
Member
exactly...i'll try not to bring the network to a halt...

mahlere #181840 11/02/08 11:58 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 167
B
Member
Verizon uses MoCA between the ONT and their set-top boxes for the VOD features (using IPTV). With MoCA, the "return path" is in the 1GHz range. (The "forward path" is too, for that matter).

MoCA is essentially a local-area network that runs over coax, using bandwidth above 1GHz so it could co-exist on the the same cable with cable TV signals. (It runs at speeds up to 175megabits/sec according to what I read).

You'd need an amplifier built to work with MoCA. I don't know of any. I've never seen any. I don't know if anyone makes them.

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
I don't know of any. I've never seen any. I don't know if anyone makes them.

And neither does Verizon. This is why I always say:

Get your TV from the cable company.
Get your telephone from the telephone company.

It's called "Stick to what you know best".

-Hal

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 507
M
mahlere Offline OP
Member
PDI makes one...that's what we have on there...

we actually relocated the source and rerouted the cable, shaving off about 75'...the PDI amp that Verizon installed now seems to be doing the trick....

guess i'll make this install permenant in a few months:D

thanks for the info...

Last edited by mahlere; 11/04/08 07:37 PM.
mahlere #188462 08/10/09 03:31 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 132
M
Member
Just for future reference (Fios is coming to some communities here)- What kind of cable are you using? RG59? RG6? RG11?

I'd like to know how far we can push Fios without amps.

Mike

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
Originally Posted by mhulbert
I'd like to know how far we can push Fios without amps.


The answer is you purchase the proper test equipment and know something about CATV design. But the real answer is that there is no "we", that's Verizon's responsibility. Run your cable as always and let them handle the rest.

I wonder if Verizon knew what they were getting into with Fios and every "expert" screwing with their installs.

-Hal

hbiss #188586 08/19/09 01:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 132
M
Member
The guys they send out really know very little...basically how to mount some stuff on the wall and run a little cable. They are all contracted out- we're in CA and the last one I did the guy drove his mini van from Florida to do a bunch of them.

But this is the state of the telecom industry now!

Mike

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
I agree. You can also look at cable companies installing telephone. Neither has any business doing this and should stick to their core product.

-Hal

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
pcsailor
pcsailor
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 21
Joined: September 2019
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
wa2ise 1
Popular Topics(Views)
284,930 Are you busy
217,466 Re: Forum
203,765 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5