ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
SCADA interview questions and answers 2019
by niamishra. 10/17/18 03:26 AM
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SCADA AND HMI: AUTOMATION ACRON
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/17/18 12:51 AM
PLC/HMI Enclosure C2, D1
by ghost307. 10/16/18 03:31 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by dsk. 10/15/18 02:36 PM
Board tester power supply?
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/13/18 12:14 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 29 guests, and 26 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Sign Disconnect #188420
08/07/09 07:58 PM
08/07/09 07:58 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Article 600.6 ask for a disconnect for a sign. If a sign builder installs a switch as an integral part of the sigh does this satisfy the requirement? One must realize that the UL standard does not require a disconnect as part of the requirements for sign construction.


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: George Little] #188422
08/07/09 09:25 PM
08/07/09 09:25 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,298
Estero,Fl,usa
If it was at the circuit entry into the sign, disconnected all ungrounded conductors and was marked as the disconnect with an "off" position I would allow it.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: gfretwell] #188451
08/09/09 07:29 PM
08/09/09 07:29 PM
L
luckyshadow  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 315
Maryland USA
yes a factory installed disconnecting switch that disconnects all ungrounded conductors is allowed

Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: luckyshadow] #188489
08/11/09 04:57 PM
08/11/09 04:57 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
I guess I left out a very key point. The branch circuit enters the back of the sign enclosure, travels through the sign and then exits the sign to terminate on the line side of a WP switch mounted on the sign. The load side of the switch has conductors that re-enter the sign enclosure and connect up to the Xformer of the sign. I feel that this a violation of 600.6 since the switch does not disconnect all un-grounded conductors in the sign. What do you think?


George Little
Re: Sign Disconnect [Re: George Little] #188494
08/11/09 07:36 PM
08/11/09 07:36 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,298
Estero,Fl,usa
Note I said "at the circuit entry into the sign". I agree with you, either move the disconnect to the conduit entry point or change where the conduit enters to make it next to the switch, preferably in a separate enclosure within the sign.
This could be as simple as a 4x4 deep ring that covered the switch terminals and conduit entry with a blank cover on the other side.
I believe the purpose of the disconnect is to make the interior of the equipment safe. I am not making a proposal but I do think a label over the disconnect enclosure saying something like "line voltage present with disconnect off" is a good idea.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 222
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,326 Are you busy
187,952 Re: Forum
177,488 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9690 MB (Peak: 1.1094 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-17 09:41:07 UTC