ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#186147 04/22/09 01:18 AM
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 911
Likes: 1
N
NORCAL Offline OP
Member
Section 408.3 (E) (2005) requires the high leg of a 3 4-wire delta system to the B phase, would there be a requirement to also locate same phase to the B phase in a safety switch, or motor starter other then keeping things the same/consistent everywhere?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
NORCAL #186148 04/22/09 01:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
Rollie .,

Typically with most Delta system the B phase or wild leg useally are landed on centre lugs in most place unless marked otherwise and if you have 4 wire system then yes you also have to mark the conductor with correct colour useally orange { I know few spots will ask for purple colour }

If you run into old Delta system it will useally marked in red so watch out on that one.

Merci,Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,668
Likes: 6
G
Member
Marking the high leg orange has been in the code for over 20 years.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #186153 04/22/09 10:07 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,288
Member
The Code reference given applies to panelboards and switchboards only.....

Do the same rules apply to motor starters and safety switches?

(not the orange tape, or in the case of San Francisco violet tape)


electure #186154 04/22/09 11:09 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Says Orange or marked & only required when a Neutral is present.

Yoopersup #186157 04/22/09 01:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,668
Likes: 6
G
Member
If there is no neutral present it is not particularly important which is the B phase since they are all ungrounded conductors and should be treated with the same respect. The only regard in line to line loads is phase rotation but you still need unique marking to identify the system they are connected to.
We do have in inconsistency between the code and industry practice. The code says the B phase of a center delta shall be orange but orange is also commonly used on 480 wye "BOY".


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #186174 04/23/09 09:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,282
Likes: 3
Member
Utility (PSE&G) requires high leg within their equipment to be on 'C' phase.....and marked orange. They do not allow 'boy' on 277/480 volt in their equipment. Orange only on a high leg system.

Any other POCOs specs like this??


John
HotLine1 #186176 04/24/09 12:48 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
W
Member
Around here, Georgia all the pocos want the high leg on the c phase in their meters and marked with orange tape. As far as I know there is no problem using BOY on 277/480 systems.

wire twister #186181 04/24/09 09:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Nec deals with Utility Co. High leg on C phase :
408.3 (E) Exception.
Yoopers
Most Utility Companys require the High leg on C phase in there metering Equipment.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,761 Are you busy
217,372 Re: Forum
203,712 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5