ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
Split systems #184751 02/20/09 01:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
harold endean Offline OP
Member
When you have a split system HVAC unit, where the air handler mounts on a wall in the room (sometimes over the door.) and the compressor is outside. We know that the compressor needs a disconnect, what about the air handler? Do they have a built in disconnect switch inside of the unit? What if there isn't one, do you need one? What if the circuit breaker is lockable, would that count as a disconnect?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Split systems [Re: harold endean] #184752 02/20/09 02:02 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
leland Offline
Member
Yes the AH would need a disconnect.
Most of these that I have done have the switch built in (Sanyo).Both 120 and 240 V models.

The breaker would still need to be 50' and With in site.

Re: Split systems [Re: leland] #184753 02/20/09 06:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,540
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The air handler in mine is low voltage, wired with thermostat wire. I assume the disconnect is the plug.
I think I have bigger fans in my PC case. It is about an amp at 24v as I recall. The condenser is 120v listed for a 15a circuit. I put it on the service outlet for my real AC.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Split systems [Re: gfretwell] #184754 02/20/09 06:22 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,540
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I just looked at the installation guide and they do not show a disco for the AH

http://us.lge.com/download/product/file/1000001368/Service%20Manual_LS092HE_MFL32351801.pdf



Greg Fretwell
Re: Split systems [Re: gfretwell] #184762 02/20/09 09:59 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
P
pdh Offline
Member
My electric water heater on its own 240V 30A circuit, rated 4500W, does not have any disconnect other than the breaker itself. It is hardwired without a plug. Does it need any more of a disconnect? I don't see how this would be any different than the air handler part of the AC, as long as it is at least on its own circuit.

Re: Split systems [Re: pdh] #184765 02/20/09 10:42 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline
Member
If your referring to a mini-split AC system, all of the systems I have seen for probably the last 15-years get power for the indoor evaporator blower and controls from the terminal board in the outdoor condenser.
When you pull the disconnect for the outdoor unit, you also kill power to the indoor unit. I would say that unless you see a requirement for a separate disconnecting means for the indoor unit in the manufactures listed instructions for that particular equipment, you shouldn't need one.

Re: Split systems [Re: pdh] #184768 02/20/09 10:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Electric Water Heaters come under Appliances (422.13).Article 422
Cannot have a Plug for a Disconnect unless its portable (422.1 & 422.16) & does require a Disconnect either Within Sight OR capable of being locked (422.30 & 422.31).

Motors AHU's ect come under Article 430.
Start with 430.101 & 430.102 (A) & 430.102(B)
They do require disconnect switches per theses sections.
430.109 Types of Disconnect switches Approved for use as stated.
Except under the exceptions as noted.

Re: Split systems [Re: KJay] #184769 02/20/09 10:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
You want to look at Article 440, Air Conditioning equipment. Specifically, 440.14.

The disconnect - which CAN be a plug - has to be within sight of the equipment. Now, some might quibble, but to me, this means that the disconnect for the equipment you're working on has to be within sight of that equipment. In other words, if the system has components in more than one location, each location needs another disconnect.

BTW, a point of vocabulary: the part we are discussing is called the 'evaporator.' An 'air handler' is another piece of gear completely. The part outside is called the 'condenser,' and contains the compressor.

Re: Split systems [Re: renosteinke] #184772 02/20/09 11:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
430.109 does list a Cord & Plug as a approved disconnect . I stated see 430.109 .
440.13 Cord -Connected Equipment
440.12(D) Disconnecting Means Refers you to 440.12
440.14 Location (within sight ) Same as 430.
There is a Exception #1 But for Industral process.
Exception # 2 Might interest you .
440.3 A & B Says 430 applys EXCEPT as modified by 440.

Re: Split systems [Re: Yoopersup] #184776 02/21/09 12:47 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,540
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
These things are close to being 725 class II. I am still looking for the spec on the air handler. It is trivial tho.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,887 Are you busy
205,750 Re: Forum
193,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3