ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by gfretwell. 11/16/18 01:45 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 34 guests, and 30 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
1600 amp service #183413
01/08/09 08:40 PM
01/08/09 08:40 PM
H
harold endean  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Here is a question. You have a 1600 amp service (120/208 volt) in a room with lots of other equipment. Lets say the main service is on the north wall and the only door to the equipment room is on the east wall. (The doors open properly and proper hardware, etc.) The service panel is right up against the north wall (No access panels behind equipment) and there is 3 feet space in front of the service panel. Is one door enough or is 2 doors required? Or can you double the workspace in front of the service equipment and meet code? Or isn't it needed, and 1 door meets code as is?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean] #183433
01/08/09 11:40 PM
01/08/09 11:40 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,038
Brick, NJ USA
Harold:
Does/is this affected by "Rehab"??? IF it's REhab, basically it comes down to your call.

The '05 Handbook has quite a few nice commentary sketches on this issue. I'll see if I can delve into this Fri.


John
Re: 1600 amp service [Re: HotLine1] #183443
01/09/09 02:33 PM
01/09/09 02:33 PM
M
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
Sorry this is a Canadian electrical code answer but so many requirements are equivalent between the NEC and CEC.
a service over 1200 amps or over 750 volts requires 1.5 meters (5 ft) clearance, or 2 doors if there is only 1 meter (39 inches) clearance if the exit path requires you to cross past the faulted cell.
So if the distribution had a fault on the east end of the board where the door is and you were at the west end of the room you would need 5 feet of clearance in front of the board or an exit at the west end of the room in addition to the door at the east side. The 1.5 meters is measures with any draw out equipment in its racked out position.
Rule 2-310.

Re: 1600 amp service [Re: mikesh] #183519
01/12/09 09:28 AM
01/12/09 09:28 AM
H
harold endean  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
John,


No it isn't Rehab, it is a brand new building. I am wondering if you needed 2 the clearance space in front of the switchgear, in order to meet code.

Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean] #183525
01/12/09 01:23 PM
01/12/09 01:23 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,302
Estero,Fl,usa
Looking at the commentary and pictures in the handbook,
Is the equipment 6 feet wide? if so;
I read it that if you can't run straight away from the panel (south door in your case) you either need double working space or 2 doors.
The bottom line is, would you be able to get out of there with all your hair if there was fire shooting 3 feet out of that panel. I'm sure your shorts would be a goner in any case wink


Greg Fretwell
Re: 1600 amp service [Re: gfretwell] #183548
01/13/09 09:26 PM
01/13/09 09:26 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,038
Brick, NJ USA
Harold:

From the '05 Handbook:

(a) Unobstructed Exit. Where the location permits a continuous and unobstructed way of exit travel, a single entrance to the working space shall be permitted.

(b) Extra Working Space. Where the depth of the working space is twice that required by 110.26(A)(1), a single entrance shall be permitted. It shall be located so that the distance from the equipment to the nearest edge of the entrance is not less than the minimum clear distance specified in Table 110.26(A)(1) for equipment operating at that voltage and in that condition.

With regards to (a):
As Greg said...door should be on your 'south' wall.

With regards to (b):

110.26 (A)(1) as long as there is a minimum of 3' from the gear to the nearest edge of the door, it will fly.

So, IMHO, a single egress on the 'south wall' in your scenario would be compliant. And, IF you double to (6'), and maintain a minimum of 3' from the gear to the door edge, that too would be compliant.

BTW, I do everything to avoid one door rooms; being involved in the 'design' stages (as EC) I always squeezed out a large broom closet for my gear. LOL

I can't copy/paste the Handbook pics here, but if you need them, call me and I'll fax it to you.


John
Re: 1600 amp service [Re: HotLine1] #183556
01/14/09 01:29 PM
01/14/09 01:29 PM
H
harold endean  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Greg,

I thought the "6'wide rule" was removed from the 2003 to the 2005 NEC book. I don't have my books in front of me. I agree with you and John that a door on "south" side of this install would be fine and would meet code. However having the door on the "east" side to me would now require "Double" the work space clearance. I am just wondering if my train of thought was correct.

John,

I have the handbook and I saw the picture, but thanks for the offer.

Re: 1600 amp service [Re: harold endean] #183582
01/14/09 09:17 PM
01/14/09 09:17 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,302
Estero,Fl,usa
Sorry, I was looking in the 2002 handbook.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,510 Are you busy
188,686 Re: Forum
178,387 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.031s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9962 MB (Peak: 1.1597 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-16 14:47:57 UTC