ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
sec cable code conflict
by gfretwell. 11/18/18 12:25 PM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:15 PM
High current GFI vs regular GFCI
by Texas_Ranger. 11/17/18 02:07 PM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 31 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Ballast voltage re-configure? #183321
01/04/09 02:59 PM
01/04/09 02:59 PM
R
Redsy  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Once you apply a voltage(240 for example)to a self-configuring multi-volt fluorescent ballast that has only 2 input leads (the type that automatically detects the applied voltage, and sets itself accordingly), can you then apply another voltage (120 for example), or is the voltage configured permanantly the first time?

Thanks and Happy New Year to all!

John (Redsy)

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy] #183326
01/04/09 03:42 PM
01/04/09 03:42 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
I would check with the maker to be sure ... but I believe you can change to a higher voltage - but not a lower.

Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy] #183327
01/04/09 03:46 PM
01/04/09 03:46 PM
P
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
I'm only guessing, but I'd say such a ballast would have to have some kind of memory mechanism to do that (be limited to only the first voltage applied). It would seem to me that it would be easier to just make a solid-state circuit that does constant average current over a reasonable voltage range (120 to 277 in the USA, 120 to 347 in Canada, etc) and possibly even frequency range (50 to 60 Hz or maybe even to 400 Hz). Then the voltage can change, possibly even while running.

Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: pdh] #183342
01/05/09 05:49 PM
01/05/09 05:49 PM
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
AFAIK, electronic ballasts of recent manufacture do not have a memory. If you want to be sure, contact the ballast manufacturer and ask.

I asked this question of Advance ballasts about 3 or 4 years ago on a job I had. The building would have 277 volt lighting circuits, but our temporary power was only 120 volts. Used the temporary to run some of the lights, everything worked fine when 277 was finally available.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: renosteinke] #183349
01/05/09 09:39 PM
01/05/09 09:39 PM
Trumpy  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,250
SI,New Zealand
Originally Posted by renosteinke
I would check with the maker to be sure ... but I believe you can change to a higher voltage - but not a lower.


I would tend to agree with John, here.
If the manufacturer doesn't know, no-one does. crazy

In these days of multi-voltage equipment (ie: made to run all over the world), you'd think that this sort of thing would be reasonably happy with any within say 100-300VAC, I could be way wrong though. grin

Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Trumpy] #183357
01/06/09 09:32 AM
01/06/09 09:32 AM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,039
Brick, NJ USA
John: (Redsy)
What brand ballast and what spec? 2 lamp T8? etc?

I have a contact at a few mfg. if you want help



John
Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: HotLine1] #183374
01/07/09 02:08 PM
01/07/09 02:08 PM
P
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
I cannot imagine any purpose for a multi-voltage ballast to be made in such a way that it can accept any voltage in the specified range or list when first used, but not do so afterwards. If it has the circuitry that can operate on any voltage, it would seem to me that it would be more complicated to make it remember that and intentionally malfunction when a different voltage it has the capability to handle is later used. If such a beast exists, I would sure like to get hold of one (to take apart and see what they are doing).

OK, I can see one purpose ... to destroy the market for used ballasts.

Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: pdh] #183380
01/07/09 04:04 PM
01/07/09 04:04 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,305
Estero,Fl,usa
I agree. "Wide mouth" power supplies are common in the computer biz as soon as you get away from market driven (cheap) PCs. They can take anything from 100-250v 50-60 hz. There is no reason electronic ballasts can't do the same thing.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy] #183415
01/08/09 08:47 PM
01/08/09 08:47 PM
R
Redsy  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Thanks everyone!
I spoke to the manufacturer and was told they can indeed be re-connected.

I was concerned because I was once told that multivoltage photocells (the twist-lok style that screw onto HID fixtures) can not be used on a different voltage once they are installed initially on a certain voltage.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
251,587 Are you busy
188,737 Re: Forum
178,446 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0047 MB (Peak: 1.1800 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-19 03:57:24 UTC