ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 8
Recent Posts
Grid problem??
by annemarie1. 08/21/17 01:10 PM
Bathroom electrical
by doc. 08/19/17 06:53 AM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,083 Are you busy
175,701 Re: Forum
167,912 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 59 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#183321 - 01/04/09 03:59 PM Ballast voltage re-configure?  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Once you apply a voltage(240 for example)to a self-configuring multi-volt fluorescent ballast that has only 2 input leads (the type that automatically detects the applied voltage, and sets itself accordingly), can you then apply another voltage (120 for example), or is the voltage configured permanantly the first time?

Thanks and Happy New Year to all!

John (Redsy)


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#183326 - 01/04/09 04:42 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
I would check with the maker to be sure ... but I believe you can change to a higher voltage - but not a lower.


#183327 - 01/04/09 04:46 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy]  
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
I'm only guessing, but I'd say such a ballast would have to have some kind of memory mechanism to do that (be limited to only the first voltage applied). It would seem to me that it would be easier to just make a solid-state circuit that does constant average current over a reasonable voltage range (120 to 277 in the USA, 120 to 347 in Canada, etc) and possibly even frequency range (50 to 60 Hz or maybe even to 400 Hz). Then the voltage can change, possibly even while running.


#183342 - 01/05/09 06:49 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: pdh]  
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
AFAIK, electronic ballasts of recent manufacture do not have a memory. If you want to be sure, contact the ballast manufacturer and ask.

I asked this question of Advance ballasts about 3 or 4 years ago on a job I had. The building would have 277 volt lighting circuits, but our temporary power was only 120 volts. Used the temporary to run some of the lights, everything worked fine when 277 was finally available.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#183349 - 01/05/09 10:39 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: renosteinke]  
Trumpy  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,217
SI,New Zealand
Originally Posted by renosteinke
I would check with the maker to be sure ... but I believe you can change to a higher voltage - but not a lower.


I would tend to agree with John, here.
If the manufacturer doesn't know, no-one does. crazy

In these days of multi-voltage equipment (ie: made to run all over the world), you'd think that this sort of thing would be reasonably happy with any within say 100-300VAC, I could be way wrong though. grin


Let's face it, these days if you're not young, you're old - Red Green grin

#183357 - 01/06/09 10:32 AM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Trumpy]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,858
Brick, NJ USA
John: (Redsy)
What brand ballast and what spec? 2 lamp T8? etc?

I have a contact at a few mfg. if you want help



John

#183374 - 01/07/09 03:08 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: HotLine1]  
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
I cannot imagine any purpose for a multi-voltage ballast to be made in such a way that it can accept any voltage in the specified range or list when first used, but not do so afterwards. If it has the circuitry that can operate on any voltage, it would seem to me that it would be more complicated to make it remember that and intentionally malfunction when a different voltage it has the capability to handle is later used. If such a beast exists, I would sure like to get hold of one (to take apart and see what they are doing).

OK, I can see one purpose ... to destroy the market for used ballasts.


#183380 - 01/07/09 05:04 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: pdh]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
I agree. "Wide mouth" power supplies are common in the computer biz as soon as you get away from market driven (cheap) PCs. They can take anything from 100-250v 50-60 hz. There is no reason electronic ballasts can't do the same thing.


Greg Fretwell

#183415 - 01/08/09 09:47 PM Re: Ballast voltage re-configure? [Re: Redsy]  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Thanks everyone!
I spoke to the manufacturer and was told they can indeed be re-connected.

I was concerned because I was once told that multivoltage photocells (the twist-lok style that screw onto HID fixtures) can not be used on a different voltage once they are installed initially on a certain voltage.



Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.039s Queries: 15 (0.025s) Memory: 0.8044 MB (Peak: 0.9798 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-22 13:09:50 UTC