ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 03/03/21 06:05 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 03/03/21 12:38 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
detached garage or structure disconnect?? #181642 10/21/08 02:54 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
I have always been under the impression that a detached garage at a dwelling does not require a main disconnect at the garage eventhough it has a panel that has more than 6 branch breakers.
However, one of my students said that 225.32 applies.

but my defense was article 408.36 the main overcurrent device for a panel board can be located within or at any point on the supply side of the panel board.

The more I read 225.32 the more i agree with him that a main disconnect is required st the detached garage.

Please give me your comments.

Thanks.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: Niko] #181643 10/21/08 07:38 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The only time you don't need a main in a detached building is if you can meet the "documented safe switching procedures are established and maintained for disconnection, and where the installation is monitored by qualified individuals" test.
That is not most places.
I have only allowed this a couple times. Once in a DOT maintenance yard and a few times in prisons.
408.16 pretty makes the "6 throw" rule "two" in most cases anyway.


Greg Fretwell
Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: gfretwell] #181645 10/21/08 09:25 AM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline OP
Member
Thanks Greg.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: Niko] #181657 10/21/08 05:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Especially with the common conversion of garages into shops, etc ... there still remains one little detail: there is almost always at least one circuit there that is not fed from the garage, and can't be run through any panel that might be in the garage.

I'm referring to the outside lights. It's very common for these lights to be on the same circuit, and controlled along with, the lights on the outside of the house.

The end result is that you can kill the panel, and still have power in that garage. There may not even be a switch at the garage for these lights.

I don't think the code addresses this situation at all.

Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: renosteinke] #181662 10/21/08 10:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
When I did my service upgrade the new main was in the garage and fed the house as a sub. That gave me access to plenty of power out there from the main.
I did leave the existing circuit in the garage that handles the overhead lighting and the door opener. That way, if I have someone snooping around in there I can put them in the dark from the house and keep the overhead door from opening.
Walking around in my garage in the dark could certainly get you hurt wink


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,604 Are you busy
209,528 Re: Forum
196,892 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3