ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 15 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#180497 08/27/08 09:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
J
jdot77 Offline OP
Member
I was wondering why floor lamps, or lamps in general do not have to have a 3 wire ground. Lamp cord only has hot and neutral..

jdot77 #180500 08/27/08 11:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
Tradition? Price? Lack of a body count?
There is certainly no safety related answer why you wouldn't want to ground a metal lamp.


Greg Fretwell
gfretwell #180804 09/11/08 10:59 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,498
T
Member
I have absolutely no idea about US practice in this regard but in Europe it's simple: as long as the cord is double insulated (i.e. not zip cord) the only part that counts is the socket itself. Metal socket - grounded. Plastic socket - not grounded.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,305 Are you busy
232,258 Re: Forum
217,018 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5