ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/27/21 01:16 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 27 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding #176479 04/03/08 06:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline OP
Member
The wording in 680.74 is such that only the metal parts associated with the water circulation system need to be bonded together. This would rule out the isolated parts like the faucet or water spout that are quite often metal and are connected to non-metallic piping system. Maybe.

Second point- If we have a double insulated pump there is no bonding needed for the pump and the cord of the pump contains an EGC and grounding of the metallic parts of the pump happens due to the cord/ cap connection to a grounded GFCI protected receptacle. Now, if I choose to terminate the #8 bonding wire to the grounding conductor of the branch circuit, is this a problem?

Last edited by George Little; 04/03/08 06:11 AM.

George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: George Little] #176480 04/03/08 07:28 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
electure Offline
Member

Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: electure] #176481 04/03/08 07:51 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline OP
Member
The memory is the second thing to go. smile


George Little
Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: George Little] #176483 04/03/08 11:03 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
Originally Posted by George Little
The wording in 680.74 is such that only the metal parts associated with the water circulation system need to be bonded together. This would rule out the isolated parts like the faucet or water spout that are quite often metal and are connected to non-metallic piping system. Maybe.
If the metal fixture is attached to steel or copper pipe, it's grounded through that pipe. If the metal fixture is attached to plastic pipe, it's not a path to ground, and is also safe. Safer, really; there's no chance of something like that becoming energized, so it's not a potential shock risk from that standpoint, either, and is as safe to the bather as if it were plastic.

Makes perfect sense, actually.

Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: SteveFehr] #176543 04/05/08 08:23 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Obsaleet Offline
Member
I believe ther is a size of surface area. I think it is in sq inches. X amount of square inches and the bond is needed. I will see if I can find it.

Ob


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: Obsaleet] #176544 04/05/08 08:27 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Obsaleet Offline
Member
680.26(B)(3) I think applies here

Ob


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: SteveFehr] #176556 04/06/08 07:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
B
BPHgravity Offline
Member
Originally Posted by SteveFehr
If the metal fixture is attached to steel or copper pipe, it's grounded through that pipe. If the metal fixture is attached to plastic pipe, it's not a path to ground, and is also safe. Safer, really; there's no chance of something like that becoming energized, so it's not a potential shock risk from that standpoint, either, and is as safe to the bather as if it were plastic.

Makes perfect sense, actually.


The requirement in Section 680.74 is to establish equipotential bonding at and directly around the hydro-tub in order to reduce the protential of voltage gradients. It really has nothing to do with grounding or establishing an effective fault path to clear unitentionally energized parts.


Originally Posted by Obsaleet
680.26(B)(3) I think applies here

Ob


Hydromassage bathtubs need only meet the requirements of Part VII. of Article 680. The section you reference would not apply. See Section 680.70


Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Re: Hydro-Massage Bathtub Bonding [Re: BPHgravity] #176559 04/06/08 08:59 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 362
Obsaleet Offline
Member
I stand corrected however, 680.74 says only the parts that are parts in contact with the circulating water are to be bonded. I would not consider the faucet and handle part of the cirulating system the are the fill system, and are not in contact.

Ob


Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,469 Are you busy
209,379 Re: Forum
196,651 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3