ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
2 members (Scott35, gfretwell), 33 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#175136 02/23/08 10:16 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 53
H
Member
Hello,

I have a rooftop vent fan (3HP 480V) that the customer wants to control with a frequency drive. The panel is within sight (in the shop below). Is a disco required on the roof and prior to the drive to provide lockout capability, or does one on the roof suffice?

Also, do you guys provide additional motor protection in addition to the drive? (assuming it provides overcurrent protection)

Thanks in advance,

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
B
Member
I don't exactly follow your installation description. However, Part IX of Article 430 identifies all your requirements for providing disconnecting means.

You will need to determine where and how you are obtaining both overload and ground-fault / short-circuit protection of the motor. It is possible this is all being doen by the VFD.


Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
You still need a disconnect on the roof if the motor i accessible on the roof and you can use a VFD down in the control room. You also want to check that the rooftop unit will not be affected by the VFD control like built in alarm or control circuits since the VFD is altering the power.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
2005 N.E.C. 430.102 B States: Must be within sight of the MOTOR Unless meets Exceptions 430.102 (B) Exception (a)or(b).
Thats the way I read it anyway.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
If the motor can be serviced from the roof, the disconnect downstairs will not be in site.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
I agree that why I noted must be within sign . Kinda hard to see thru the roof!
BUT what if they had a skylight?
:))

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 101
M
Member
I also agree although it is in 440.14. Also was a service receptacle within 25 feet or on the roof with the equipment this is 210.63.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,445
Likes: 3
Cat Servant
Member
From a practical standpoint, such a motor need two different types of protection; overcurrent as well as overload.
Overcurrent protection is what you get from fuses and breakers. Overload protection is what you get from the heaters in the starter. It's quite possible for a VFD to provide this secondary protection.

As for the disconnect ... I wish folks would forget the fine print of the code, and look at the application from a servicing standpoint. Do you want to shut it off before you work on it - or not? If so, doesn't it make sense to have some disconnecting means at the site of the motor? Why make / expect the guy to run up and down ladders multiple times, hope his LOTO is adequate, worry about automatic controls, etc?

Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 943
Likes: 2
N
Member
Originally Posted by renosteinke


As for the disconnect ... I wish folks would forget the fine print of the code, and look at the application from a servicing standpoint. Do you want to shut it off before you work on it - or not? If so, doesn't it make sense to have some disconnecting means at the site of the motor? Why make / expect the guy to run up and down ladders multiple times, hope his LOTO is adequate, worry about automatic controls, etc?


Thank you a little common sense is always in order.

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Mike,
Quote
I also agree although it is in 440.14.

Article 440 does not apply to vent fans.


Don(resqcapt19)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5