ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
You will never guess
by grich - 02/24/21 07:18 PM
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/24/21 04:40 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
Split Bus Breaker Panel
by gfretwell - 02/15/21 02:30 PM
Sierraplex recpts
by gfretwell - 02/15/21 02:27 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 15 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? #174787 02/13/08 08:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 250
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member
I recieved some violations:

1. Provide suitable outlet boxes for all installed emergency lighting and exit sign equipment identifying it as suitable for connection to a metallic wiring method, or provide access to this equipemtn to verify internal bonding means. MEC 314.3


....what I did was ran MC, from a j-box went over a foot, then through a concrete block into the back of an all plastic emergency light., no internal bonding avalible. This is Michigan so MC cannot be used for grounding/bonding.

wait, wait ok I guess could open my code book every once in awhile.. I would need non metallic. How should I do this... put a j-box in the opposite side of the cement block and run... erm.. something non metallic... romex? that doesn't sound right... its an old apartment building they turned into condos.

Last edited by Trick440; 02/13/08 08:39 PM.

Shake n Bake
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Trick440] #174788 02/13/08 08:44 PM
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
D
drum Offline
Member
Maybe run ENT?

Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: drum] #174805 02/14/08 07:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,233
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Trick:
Are you saying you ran MC into the KO at the back of the exit unit? I assume you connected the EGC in the MC to the grd connection within the exit unit, right?

Then based on what you said above.....open the exit unit so the AHJ can see the EGC connection within the device.

Or...does MEC 314.3 require a 'box' at each device (luminaire) location?


John
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1] #174809 02/14/08 08:30 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
leland Offline
Member
This appears pretty typical. Assumeing there is a connector.

"MEC" this tells me it's a local thing, open the book.

Edit: Heres a link to your amendments.
http://www.michigan.gov/documents/cis/dleg_bcc_2005_electrical_code_part8_207447_7.pdf

Last edited by leland; 02/14/08 08:36 AM.
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1] #174810 02/14/08 08:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 250
T
Trick440 Offline OP
Member
Yup thats what I did but, Theres no EGC in the exit light.
It came to me last night I should run seal tight.

I am curious on the reasoning for not being able to run MC to the plastic exit sign. The MC is bonded to the j-box its being fed from.... So anyone know the reasoning for this rule. Its certainly in the code book.

MEC 314.3 is the same as NEC 314.3


Shake n Bake
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Trick440] #174811 02/14/08 08:41 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
leland Offline
Member
I should run seal tight--

ALL plastic, typicaly there is a metal core.

Or mount a metal box behind the fixture.

I too would like to get an inspectors take on this.

Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: leland] #174815 02/14/08 10:09 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Yoopersup Offline
Member
This is saying in other words you cannot run a metal raceway to a Plastic or nonconductive box>>>>?????

Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Yoopersup] #174820 02/14/08 11:48 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,568
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I think you should be able to bond the MC at the feed end and be OK but if they want it at both ends why not use a metal fitting with a bonding locknut/bushing attached to the internal EGC?


Greg Fretwell
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: gfretwell] #174821 02/14/08 02:20 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,233
HotLine1 Offline
Member
I have NEVER seen a plastic exit unit without a ground conductor included within the factory wiring to the circuit board.

Leland: Nice link, Thanks

Last edited by HotLine1; 02/14/08 02:20 PM.

John
Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1] #174823 02/14/08 03:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
I would like to add that the MEC does allow MC cable with it's grounding means — but if there is nothing at the load end to ground DUH??? If the EM light is nonmetallic then there is no issue. Now if there is a j-box on the fixture it's worth looking at for the option of a feed thru if needed.


George Little
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,352 Are you busy
209,224 Re: Forum
196,526 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3