ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Tinfoil-hat crowd is getting stupider...
by grich - 05/28/20 01:38 PM
Norwegian power?
by WaterIngress - 05/27/20 11:43 AM
Tips on how to read 2018 CE Code Book?
by Rob2019 - 05/23/20 10:02 AM
Pool Lights?
by gfretwell - 05/21/20 02:03 PM
T rating of a switch
by geoff in UK - 05/17/20 03:13 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 66 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
raised floor grounding #174671 02/11/08 12:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
J
jrvazzer Offline OP
Junior Member
Does the NEC have grounding requirement for raised floor in genral office space not IT or Data center.


jrv
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: jrvazzer] #174673 02/11/08 12:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,482
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
No but your IT guy probably does. The only time the NEC would be involved is if you said it was "likely to be energized". (you do need the bezels on penetrations)
IT folks still want it grounded for noise suppression reasons.
Also note 645.2 and understand that most of the things you can get away with in a real data center under the floor is limited to that occupancy. Once you leave the computer room you lose a lot of that leniency. This becomes important when they convert old computer room space to office space. You should really be blocking off the HAVC between them and leaving a lot of that "free fire zone under the floor" mentality behind. I have seen AHJs who wanted all solid tiles installed and absolutely no wiring under the floor that wasn't in a chapter 3 wiring method.


Greg Fretwell
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: gfretwell] #174674 02/11/08 01:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
J
jrvazzer Offline OP
Junior Member
Thanks for you respond.
We have a situation, where the tenant wanted to do renovation to his floor. (Not the first time) The floor is raised about 6" no HVAC just power and tel com wiring. The AHJ notice that the floor was not grounded, and mentions that the raised floor should be grounded. This tenant has occupied this facility for about 15 years. Is he forced to pay for the grounding of this floor base on IT requirements or NEC or is it AHJ. Their are 50 other floors in this building all having raised floors. Now, at this renovation the AHJ wants us to ground this floor.
One contractor quoted a high price for this work, other are quoting a smaller amount. The question is what requirement or standards do we use to properly design and satisfied AHJ and also have a uniform drawings so that all contractor can be on the same page when biding.


jrv
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: jrvazzer] #174701 02/12/08 12:28 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,482
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Does the AHJ want old time system 390 level bonding with 2 gauge or larger copper to every post or is he just looking for a EGC from the wiring method under the floor to one or two places in the floor in some misguided reading of 250.104?
I would want to hear the article he is citing.
I think you should be able to go right from a metal box on each circuit to the floor, using the "circuit likely to energize" logic.

Around here the real question would be what is under that floor and how are you getting up into the office? Stringing power cords through floor penetrations is not compliant as soon as you leave article 645 space.


Greg Fretwell
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: gfretwell] #174721 02/12/08 03:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
G
ggardiner Offline
Member
Check with the flooring manufacturer for their recommended grounding instructions they may have the paper work to prove it does not need grounding in your area, or what the minimum requirement mght be. Even a 15 year old floor should be able to track down. I get requests all the time for grounding details for raised flooring that my company builds.

Re: raised floor grounding [Re: gfretwell] #174722 02/12/08 03:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
J
jrvazzer Offline OP
Junior Member
Thanks. I could have asked him that but I didn't want to make it worst. I agree that there should be grounding, but to what extend. The floor is also being carpet so there is little chance of making contact with an energize floor.


jrv
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: jrvazzer] #174730 02/12/08 07:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,482
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Is this a stringer floor or just posts? A bolted together stringer floor could be grounded with a single wire.


Greg Fretwell
Re: raised floor grounding [Re: gfretwell] #174768 02/13/08 10:02 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
J
jrvazzer Offline OP
Junior Member
Yes, thanks that is exactly what the AHJ accepted.


jrv

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 7
Popular Topics(Views)
266,114 Are you busy
200,968 Re: Forum
189,666 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3