ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 19 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#173836 01/20/08 11:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
When applying the NEC, is a municipal firehouse considered a dwelling unit. It appears as if it is, according to the definition of dwelling unit given in article 100.

Frank

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
It looks like the firehouse meets the NEC definition to me, too. You might want to look into the Life Safety Code since this is also a mixed occupancy. The NEC requirements for dwellings might only apply to the areas that involve sleeping, cooking, bathrooms.



Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
A firehouse IMO is multiple occupancy. Typically in a situation is when you have a conflict in the rules, typically the more sticter prevails. The Life Safety codes are only applicable if it is adopted like the electrical code ot a building code. At a minimum though they can shed light on the matter pending what you are trying to address. You may want to contact the AHJ if you have codes overlapping.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
Out this way, a firehouse is often a light steel garage, a 'manufactured home,' and a covered passage between the two. In that design, it's pretty simple to separate the structure into different occupancies.

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
Our building code department indicated it was a class "B" occupancy; but didn't expand on it.
Also, when calculating the service size for a new "mixed occcupancy" building what does the design professional use, the residental standard calculation or commercial calculation?

Frank

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
Typically they use comercial calculations, for example 180VA per recept, 100%DF on lighting loads, etc.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,883 Are you busy
217,430 Re: Forum
203,743 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5