ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/27/21 01:16 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 13 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
One screw, one wire #172930 12/30/07 09:46 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
C
CanuckSparky Offline OP
Member
Can someone tell me which rule dictates that only one grounded or ungrounded conductor can be secured under a terminal fastener? I can see it being a workmanship issue, but I've yet to find a ruling against it. I often find breakers, fuses and lugs with more than one wire connected.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: One screw, one wire [Re: CanuckSparky] #172935 12/30/07 12:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline
Member
We have it in NEC 110.14.
Terminals must be identified for use with more than one conductor.

I would imagine that Canadian Code must be similar.

Re: One screw, one wire [Re: KJay] #172940 12/30/07 02:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline
Member
If you have access to, look in the IEC 60364 Sec. 526. I do not have a copy, just a NEC cross reference. Let us know what you find out.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: One screw, one wire [Re: CanuckSparky] #172946 12/30/07 04:24 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
C
canuck Offline
Member
Under B.C.Amendments
(www.safetyauthority.ca/files/Amendments%20to%20Electrical%20Code.pdf) 12-116 reads as follows:
(Italic are added subrules from the amendments)

12-116 Termination of conductors
(see Appendix B)
(1) Connection of conductors to terminal parts shall be made by means of pressure connectors, solder lugs or
splices to flexible leads.

(2) The portion of stranded conductors to be held by wire-binding terminals or solderless wire connectors shall
have the strands confined so that there will be no stray strands to cause short-circuits or grounds.

(3) Stranded and solid conductors No. 10 AWG and smaller shall be permitted to be connected by means of
wire-binding screws, or studs and nuts that have upturned lugs or equivalent.

(4) Stranded and solid conductors larger than No. 10 AWG shall be terminated in solderless wire connectors or
shall be permitted to be soldered into wire connectors specifically approved for the purpose except where
prohibited by Section 10.

(5) Terminals for more than one current-carrying conductor shall be specifically approved for the purpose and be
so marked.


These are B.C. Amendments I don't know about Ontario.


Last edited by canuck; 12/30/07 04:26 PM.
Re: One screw, one wire [Re: canuck] #172955 12/30/07 08:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
C
CanuckSparky Offline OP
Member
Some of you have it pretty well defined in your codes. Maybe there is an Ontario supplement that I'm unaware of. Hopefully someone will come up with a rule number for me if one exists.

Re: One screw, one wire [Re: CanuckSparky] #172973 12/31/07 02:04 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
C
canuck Offline
Member
I couldn't find anything in the codebook specifically about it but it does say you can't cut strands off to make stranded wire fit. I found the page for Ontario code:
http://www.esasafe.ca/Corporate/gr_004.php?s=8

Doesn't have any amendments to Section 12 that I can see.

Re: One screw, one wire [Re: canuck] #173131 01/03/08 09:42 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
R
Rick Kelly Offline
Member
This is not a CEC Part 1 issue, it is a CEC Part II issue instead. The individual devices used to terminate connections, switched, receptacles, circuit breakers, etc. will be certified to a Part II standard.

If the device is certified to have two wires under one screw, as in some duplex receptacles and some circuit breakers, then it is acceptable to have more then one wire under a terminal fastener. If the device is not approved for multiple conductors under a single connection point, then it is not permitted.

Last edited by Rick Kelly; 01/03/08 09:45 AM.
Re: One screw, one wire [Re: Rick Kelly] #173135 01/03/08 12:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
mikesh Offline
Member
In panel boards the bonding terminals are approved for 2 #14 or 2 #12 Cu and 2 #12 and 2 #10 aluminum wires. This information is on the piece of paper that came with the panel you throw away without reading. Neutrals are approved for only 1 conductor.
4-026 also requires that you should be able to disconnect only 1 grounded circuit conductor (neutral) without disconnecting the neutral from any other circuit. A terminal with 2 neutrals if loosened to remove 1 wire would possibly open the other.

Re: One screw, one wire [Re: mikesh] #173149 01/03/08 07:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
C
CanuckSparky Offline OP
Member
Rick & Mike

Mike, I'm aware of what you're saying and I agree with your comment.

Rick, I wondered why you wrote with such confidence. After checking your profile and finding out that you are an inspector, I then realized why. I accept the information that you've shared but it's unfortunate that we have to assume it. I would of liked to have seen my answer more clearly/specificaly addressed in the code. There are too many others out there who are taking it for granted that it is acceptable to stick as many wires under a breaker or fuse terminal and it would be nice to just be able to state a specific code ruling clearly stating why it is unacceptable to do so. Thanks for the clarification.

Re: One screw, one wire [Re: CanuckSparky] #173154 01/03/08 08:14 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1,155
dougwells Offline
Member
Yes we are lucky to have 2 Electrical Inspectors on the Canadian forum here.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,535 Are you busy
209,427 Re: Forum
196,827 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3