ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Split Bus Breaker Panel
by gfretwell - 01/25/21 12:35 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 01/24/21 04:35 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by Trumpy - 01/24/21 03:16 AM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by gfretwell - 01/23/21 06:13 PM
Photo Editing Software?
by JoeTestingEngr - 01/23/21 12:47 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 15 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Data rack ground bar wire size? [Re: renosteinke] #167229 08/08/07 11:52 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
M
mkoloj Offline
Member
On one project I worked on a few years back the customer had a spec sheet for the things telco needed for their equiptment rack that was to be installed on their premise.
One thing our company did was the installation of the ground wire for the rack.
The telco specs basically said a #6 ran to the nearest accessible vertical building steel and terminated with a properly installed crimp connector that got bolted to the steel.
On the rack end they asked for a coil of 10' of wire hanging at the rack.

Maybe a RFI to telco is in order because they sometimes ask for things that an electrician might not think to be necessary or overkill.

Study Guides for VDV / Structured Cabling Installers

Voice, Data, Video, (VDV) Fiber Optics, Communications, Low Voltage,
Fire Alarm, Electronic Security Systems Installations & Related

NTC Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides
Low Voltage Training & NICET Exam Study Guides

Re: Data rack ground bar wire size? [Re: mkoloj] #167274 08/09/07 07:42 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
I finally stopped laughing at the IT drawings that came in yesterday afternoon long enough to post this.

This just arrived from one of the "I am the IT guy and my word shall not be questioned" people who have NO idea what they're doing.

His drawing contains a table of length and ground wire size:
Less that 13'......#6
13' to 20'.........#4
21' to 26'.........#3
26' to 33'.........#2
33' to 44'.........#1
44' to 52'.........#1/0
52' to 66'.........#2/0
over 66'...........#3/0

This is for a data closet with (4) 15A circuits in a plain vanilla dorky little office building.

Maybe these guys have a lot of stock in one of the copper wire manufacturers??


Ghost307
Re: Data rack ground bar wire size? [Re: ghost307] #167285 08/09/07 11:31 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,558
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
I just refreshed my memory from the IBM Physical Planning manual. They never asked for more than a #8 and that was to bond an acre or more of non-stringer raised floor.
Usually a #12 was all they wanted
It was also in the bad old days when we were the worst EMI offender with the 400 amp switching power supplies and phase controlled regulators in our big machines. They were very crudely chopping up utility power with largely unfiltered power supplies. Switching transients were everywhere.
I am not sure who the "IT guy" is but he is sadly misinformed


Greg Fretwell
Re: Data rack ground bar wire size? [Re: ghost307] #167286 08/09/07 11:46 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
M
mkoloj Offline
Member
Originally Posted by ghost307
I finally stopped laughing at the IT drawings that came in yesterday afternoon long enough to post this.

This just arrived from one of the "I am the IT guy and my word shall not be questioned" people who have NO idea what they're doing.

His drawing contains a table of length and ground wire size:
Less that 13'......#6
13' to 20'.........#4
21' to 26'.........#3
26' to 33'.........#2
33' to 44'.........#1
44' to 52'.........#1/0
52' to 66'.........#2/0
over 66'...........#3/0

This is for a data closet with (4) 15A circuits in a plain vanilla dorky little office building.

Maybe these guys have a lot of stock in one of the copper wire manufacturers??



LOL...........................
When the person who gave you that drawing see's the 3/0 after is is installed, do me a favor and get a picture of the look on his face.
Where do these people get this info from?

Re: Data rack ground bar wire size? [Re: mkoloj] #167775 08/19/07 10:38 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 156
D
dereckbc Offline
Member
Find the nearest building steel, drill it for a two-hole compression lug, terminate a #6 AWG and run it above the racks on the cable rack with cable rack "J" hooks. Then tap the #6 AWG ground feeder at each equipment rack with either #6, 8, or 10 with "H" taps and terminate the ground bars using a two-hole compression connector.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 803
Joined: October 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 18
NORCAL 12
Popular Topics(Views)
274,154 Are you busy
207,958 Re: Forum
195,600 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3