ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
100 Definitions: Accessible 2023
by gfretwell - 07/18/24 04:26 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 07/18/24 01:05 PM
2023 CEU Course
by gfretwell - 07/17/24 01:08 AM
Is this really a thing
by dsk - 07/16/24 01:23 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/16/24 12:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 348 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 43
W
Junior Member
Hi,
I have a 480 V switch gear we are going to feed a new maint building from. We are going underground about 50 feet from the MCC to the new building. We wont need a disco for the primary of the transformer but will for the secondary right?

Thanks


We all live under one King
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
You will need a disconnect at the building to satisfy 225.31. Transformers do not require disconnects, but they do require over current protection per Article 450. The feeder OCPD will provide the required primary protection. Secondary protection for the transformer many not be required, but in most cases the secondary conductors require protection at or near the transformer per 240.21(C).
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5