ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Explored: Basics of PLC
by niamishra. 10/19/18 04:44 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/18/18 08:47 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
PLC/HMI Enclosure C2, D1
by ghost307. 10/16/18 03:31 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 29 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Remote Amp Meter #164670
06/08/07 05:06 PM
06/08/07 05:06 PM
J
jkochan  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 61
Phoenix, AZ USA
I need to install two meters , volts and amps on the outside of a Genset enclosure so that the security guards can, on their rounds, monitor the condition of the batteries and the chargers' status. I know putting another volt meter in parallel with the existing charger meter won’t be a problem, but if I make parallel connections to the existing amp meter will that change the amp reading of both meters? I must be getting old… I used to be able to remember the simple stuff.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: jkochan] #164674
06/08/07 06:12 PM
06/08/07 06:12 PM
N
NJwirenut  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
Bergen County, NJ
Put the new ammeter in SERIES with the existing one...

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: NJwirenut] #164677
06/08/07 06:23 PM
06/08/07 06:23 PM
J
jkochan  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 61
Phoenix, AZ USA
I gues that's the question, since the original ammeter is already in series in the circuit, desn't putting another ammeter in parallel put it in series in the circuit or will the current divide between the two meters? Will putting the ammeter in series with the first meter change the reading?

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: jkochan] #164679
06/08/07 06:46 PM
06/08/07 06:46 PM
N
NJwirenut  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
Bergen County, NJ
Putting a second ammeter in parallel will result in incorrect readings on both meters. Assuming the 2 meters are identical, each would read half the actual current.

The resistance of an ammeter is generally very low, so placing it in series with a circuit should not cahnge the circuit current by any meaningful amount.

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: NJwirenut] #164694
06/08/07 09:28 PM
06/08/07 09:28 PM
J
jkochan  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 61
Phoenix, AZ USA
Ah... that's what I was trying to remember! I'll take some readings before and after to double check. Many thanks for the kickstart.

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: NJwirenut] #164695
06/08/07 09:51 PM
06/08/07 09:51 PM
J
JoeTestingEngr  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 799
Chicago, Il.
I would just caution that you make sure that you are dealing with an actual ammeter and not a mV meter reading across a shunt, with the meter face calibrated in amps. If it is a direct reading ammeter, a second one in series will likely reduce your charging voltage slightly. Make sure you have the right VPC at the battery terminals before you button things up.
Joe

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: JoeTestingEngr] #164699
06/08/07 10:40 PM
06/08/07 10:40 PM
L
LarryC  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
Winchester, NH, US
Originally Posted by JoeTestingEngr
Make sure you have the right VPC at the battery terminals before you button things up.


VPC? Volts per cell?

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: LarryC] #164716
06/09/07 09:46 AM
06/09/07 09:46 AM
J
JoeTestingEngr  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 799
Chicago, Il.
Thanks for the clarification Larry. That is exactly what I meant. Since battery cell voltage is one thing that we try to keep within a few hundredths of a volt of an optimum, it is one case where inserting an ammeter could have an undesirable effect. If the voltage control sensing is downstream of the ammeter, you probably wouldn't see a difference. Also, without knowing the circuit, I would be alert for my new wiring acting like radio antennas, sending noise back into my control circuit. I'm not saying that any of these will be a problem for you, just that they could be.
Joe

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: JoeTestingEngr] #164788
06/11/07 11:37 AM
06/11/07 11:37 AM
J
jkochan  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 61
Phoenix, AZ USA
The meter I'm using is from a charger that was removed from the genset after that charger had failed. The meter face is marked DC AMPS (no Mfg name or or part number) and the schematic shows it in the charging current path. The system is 24 volts, Six cells/jar, 2 jars. What should my equalize and float voltages be? I was estimating 28v volts equalize, and 26v float. Oh for the record, the new charger is a Charles Industrial Group C-Charger, Mod # 93-AA2410. The manual has no schematic and no TP voltages. It just has a chart with the idiot light positions. The previous charger had Test Points I could tie to to verify the charger meters'accuracy and the remote meters.

Re: Remote Amp Meter [Re: jkochan] #164823
06/11/07 11:14 PM
06/11/07 11:14 PM
J
JoeTestingEngr  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 799
Chicago, Il.
You didn't specify the battery chemistry but the voltages sound a little low to me. Aim for the middle of the range on your battery data sheet since the cells will vary. I found an "AA2410" ferroresonant but not the 93...
Joe

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,420 Are you busy
188,032 Re: Forum
177,601 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 16 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0242 MB (Peak: 1.2062 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-19 10:18:52 UTC