ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
Wire sizing
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:27 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 8 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#162790 04/25/07 06:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
B
Member
We just pulled in about 5900' of 500 MCM that had Southwires new SIM PULL insulation. It was marked no lube, but at runs of 470' I wasn't taking any chance not using lube.

Has anyone else used this wire and if so what are your thoughts?

The Southwire rep. says they guarantee their product, but it will take a little getting use to before I give up using wire lube, especially when pulling big wire.

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
N
Member
I haven't used the stuff yet, but if the wire was clearly marked "No Lube", wouldn't using lube be a violation of 110-3(b)?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 6
G
Member
I would want to read the whole package when I intrepreted "no lub", looking for a violation. It might expand to "no lub necessary" in the literature instead of "do not lub".
I would still try it without the lub. Who knows, it might work better. Sometimes you just gotta believe the directions. wink


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 159
C
CRW Offline
Member
I think just because the words "NO LUBE" are printed on the jacket, doesn't mean it's a violation to use lube. If they include literature or a UL listing that prohibits addtional lube, then well maybe. But can you imagine if you did a 500' pull of 500kcmil cables, w/o lube and about halfway it got stuck? Granted, you could try blaming the manufacturer, and try to get your money back somehow. But in the meantime you have a halfway done job that have to finish, which may involve pulling the cables back out, cutting in a box to splice in, whatever, all kinds of time consuming additional work, because you didn't use lube. I'd have to see it myself to be convinced, I wouldn't want to be the guy in charge of a big wire pull that goes wrong because of that new SIM PULL.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
Member
Based on the cutsheet on their website, it states "may be installed without the need for pulling lubricant".
So you can glob on the lube if you want to without problems with the cables.

Now if the Specifications on the job (like for Hospital work) prohibit the use of lube on certain runs; that's a separate issue.


Ghost307
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
I
ITO Offline
Member
I wonder how it pulls without lube.


101° Rx = + /_\

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 6
Popular Topics(Views)
284,715 Are you busy
217,341 Re: Forum
203,693 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5