ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 46 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#154030 02/10/04 10:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline OP
Moderator
The International Residential code (2000 edition) section R303.4.1 states that "the control for activation of the required interior stairway lighting shall be accessible at the top and bottom of each stair without traversing any step of the stair."

To me, this contradicts the "six riser" rule in NEC 210.70.

How does your city call this?

More importantly, if someone were to get injured (falling down the stairs), would you as the electrician be accountalbe for following the NEC but not the IRC?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#154031 02/14/04 01:10 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
Member
Ryan
All codes that apply should be followed, ignorance is not bliss!!!
The building code as it applies to our work and the other applicable codes all apply!!!

Smoke detectors are not in the NEC, do we install them?

Pierre

[This message has been edited by PCBelarge (edited 02-14-2004).]


Pierre Belarge
#154032 02/19/04 05:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
If it is possible to comply with both codes, then do so (usually by compliance with the more restrictive code requirement). If there is a contradiction in codes, then the highest ranking AHJ in your jurisdiction must make a ruling. In CT, this is the State Building Inspector.

Earl


Earl
#154033 02/19/04 11:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 615
J
Member
I don't have a copy of the International Residential code, but based on
Quote
the control for activation of the required interior stairway lighting shall be accessible at the top and bottom of each stair without traversing any step of the stair
I don't see a requirement called out. This code isn't requiring switches, just getting more specific about the location of switches required by NEC (or ony other code?)


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
297,481 Are you busy
228,307 Re: Forum
213,194 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5