ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#123441 03/27/06 07:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
Here's a question for you guys who are newer to residential work:

Can the receptacle mounted 6 ft up the wall in this bedroom count as one of the required receptacles?

- renosteinke
[Linked Image]

#123442 03/27/06 08:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 806
Member
My friend the local AHJ says "nope." The one as illustrated is obviously for a wall-mounted T.V. and thus would not be counted.

You would have to go from the recept on the lower left. [Linked Image]


Stupid should be painful.
#123443 03/27/06 09:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 361
C
Member
Can the receptacle mounted 6 ft up the wall in this bedroom count as one of the required receptacles?
No

Can I prove it? - not yet [Linked Image]


~~ CELTIC ~~
...-= NJ =-...
#123444 03/27/06 09:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 333
S
Member
Are the 2002 or 2005 codes different than the 1999 NEC? The '99 states that the receptacles be spaced no more than 6' horizontally from any point from the floorline. Also no more than 18" from the wall, if the receptacle is installed in the floor.
In plumbing, angles less than 45* from horizontal are also considered horizontal. If this holds true for electrical work, the receptacle couldn't be higher than 4'3" from the floor, in able to be a maximum 6' horizontally from a point on the floorline.

steve

I would say no, but also see no code reference against it in the '99.

[This message has been edited by stamcon (edited 03-27-2006).]


Steve
#123445 03/28/06 05:18 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
2002 NEC

Quote
210.52 Dwelling Unit Receptacle Outlets.

This section provides requirements for 125-volt, 15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets. Receptacle outlets required by this section shall be in addition to any receptacle that is part of a luminaire (lighting fixture) or appliance, located within cabinets or cupboards, or located more than 1.7 m (51/2 ft) above the floor.......



[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 03-28-2006).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#123446 03/28/06 10:13 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Thank you, Iwire....that was the code section I had in mind when I took this pic.

I realise that there are other receptacles nearby, and that, yes, this was placed for a high-mounted TV. It's just that I don't see a receptacle mounted up high like this very often- and thought this pic would be a good way to bring up the code!

[This message has been edited by renosteinke (edited 03-28-2006).]

#123447 03/29/06 12:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 134
R
Member
Please tell me they didn't go cheap and try to count this one. Please tell me there are receptacles to the left and right.

RSlater,
RSmike

#123448 03/29/06 06:50 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
E
Member
Quote
The one as illustrated is obviously for a wall-mounted T.V. and thus would not be counted.

Lets explore this a little bit. I agree that the answer to renosteinke's original question is no, because of the 6' height and the code section cited by iwire. But what if the receptacle was only 5' high? Does the fact that it is "obviously for a wall-mounted T.V." mean that it can not be counted as one of the required receptacles? In my living room, I plug my T.V. into the required receptacles all of the time. Is a wall-mounted T.V. in a different category of appliance than my T.V.? I think T.V.s are among the types of things that the required receptacles are there for. As an inspector, I'm not sure that I could insist that the receptacle not be counted as one of the required outlets, if it were within the 5 1/2 foot height limit.

#123449 03/30/06 12:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 134
R
Member
eprice, if it's under 5' then it would be included per code. But as an inspector it's your decision to count it or not and up to the inspectee to challenge you and/or the code.

I'd be a pretty upset homeowner to discover the nearest receptacle for the lamp on my dresser was 5 feet off the floor. ARG!!!

The my method is to put a receptacle directly below the 5 footer to be sure things like VCR, DVD, Xbox, etc, can be used. Given that most devices have 6 foot or less cords it would make a receptacle 5 feet or higher difficult to plug in. That's probably why the 5-1/2' number is used.

The photo looks like someone did it right. I like to run coax at both outlets to allow things like VCRs, xBox, or whatever to be easily connected versus strapped to the bottom of the TV mount.

There does need to be a section in the code related to giving someone a good slap upside the head when they do stupid things as well as a requirement that common sense be used at least 50% of the time.

I'd like to see receptacles that move towards the ceiling for each year that I age. Seems like it's harder to bend down to plug in as I get older. [Linked Image] By the time I'm 80 I'd like them right around 36"....and all the light switches can be removed too because I won't be awake when it's dark out.

RSlater,
RSmike


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,023 Are you busy
232,129 Re: Forum
216,836 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5