ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 59 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#123278 03/13/06 11:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
Here I would like to pose the design issue of" Just how big do you let the refrigerator get before you think it's wise to separate it from the other kitchen circuits, and give it it's own?

- renosteinke
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

#123279 03/14/06 12:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 368
M
Member
Code in Canada is refrigerator must be on its own dedicated circuit that may be shared with a clock receptacle.

#123280 03/14/06 12:40 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
for the fridgaires i rather run it on it own circuit sans gfci and ya never know the owner will swap out to even bigger unit it will draw a bit of current there just like commercal verison do.


Merci, Marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

#123281 03/15/06 11:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I have seen some pretty big refers that only draw 4 amps or so. In this case size does not necesarily matter.

#123282 03/16/06 12:43 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
G
Junior Member
Hey Everyone- Unless i am working on a small kitchen.. i usually install the two required circuits.. and then install a dedicated circuit for the fridge. A microwave either countertop or rangetop sometimes will be connected on the same circuit making things pretty "close" i am one to be pretty generous with kitchen circuits.. because from experience thats usually the room that uses the most power and trips the most breakers.

Referring to the refers themselves i am not just worried about the running amps.. but the amps they pull when they first start up.. those compressor can get some strong head pressure on them sometimes. so i always feel better putting them on their own 20 amp circuit.. especially to isolate them from GFCI's

#123283 03/16/06 02:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 219
S
Member
I usually run a separate ckt for the fridge.
1. So nothing else can trip this ckt and destroy your grocery's.
2. So it can be easily sepatated for a Generator application.

Rob

#123284 03/16/06 02:48 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 402
J
Member
I don't think you even share it with a clock receptacle in Ontario.

#123285 03/16/06 11:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 288
Y
Member
The nameplate on most fridges is not more than 7.2A. That is the sum of the defrost elements, and all interior lights. Compressors do not run at the same time as defrost elements.

Most residential built-ins, even the huge ones, are not much greater of a load (and how often do you have fridge and freezer open at the same time anyway?

If the nameplate is 10A or more, that's 50% of circuit ampacity, therefore, an individual branch circuit is required. (210.23(A)(2), 2002 NEC, although that only applies to equipment fastened in place, which this appears to be). I don't recall ever seeing this on a domestic fridge, but they may be out there.

It is always the better practice to give the fridge its own circuit. In my area, it's local code as well.

#123286 03/17/06 06:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
yaktx,

Quote
It is always the better practice to give the fridge its own circuit.

If this were phrased as a question the answer would be false.

You also contradict your own logic with your statement because in most cases the fridge is not fastened in place. Your code refrence would not apply which you actually point out.


[This message has been edited by Electricmanscott (edited 03-17-2006).]

#123287 03/22/06 09:43 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
Member
many of those large fridges have two compressors. I mave an older model sub-zero dual compressor side by side unit. its nameplate says 12 amps. I have a single 20 amp circuit for my kitchen and part of the living room. ive only tripped the breaker about 2 time in the 10+ years ive had the fridge and it was from running way to many appliances at the same time. Im guessing it is a rare event that all of the circumstances come together where the fridge actually draws 12 amps. i bet it is drawing less than 6 most of the time

When i bought the fridge i was going to run a dedicated circuit untill i discovered the conduit and boxes were already overfilled. running new consuit would have required major demolition. i just decided to plug it in and hope for the best. after finding out that i works just fine, im glad i didn't do the major demolition for the new circuit. however for new construction, i would definitly want such a big fridge on its own circuit.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,508 Are you busy
230,151 Re: Forum
214,962 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5