ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 115 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#119865 02/05/05 03:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
Would this pass 230.70 A (1) "The service disconnecting means shall be installed at a readily accessible location either outside of a building or nearest the point of entrance of service conductors." The cable continues three feet outside the picture and out to the meter.

Electricmanscott
[Linked Image]

#119866 02/05/05 04:50 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 206
C
Member
Electricmanscott, I would say you are right at the limit of Mass Electric Code 230.70 A (1) which allows you to go 10'. Under the NEC I would say this would not pass.
Al

#119867 02/05/05 05:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Al that section requires the disconnect if located outside to be within 10' of building served.

Inside it is still 'nearest the point of entrance'.

As you know I have not done many home services but I thought most of the inspectors are looking for 5' or less?

2002 Mass amendments
Quote
230.70(A)(1). Revise to read as
follows:

(1) Readily Accessible Location. The service
disconnecting means shall be installed at a readily accessible location either outside and attached to or within 3 m (10 ft) of the building or structure served, or inside nearest the point of entrance of the service conductors.

In my opinion the wording is tough to decipher.

I have not seen the 2005 amendments, perhaps there is a change.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#119868 02/05/05 05:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
Bob, still reads the same for '05. By the way I did not, and would not install this.


[This message has been edited by Electricmanscott (edited 02-05-2005).]

#119869 02/05/05 05:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Scott

Quote
I did not, and would not install this.

He** I knew that. [Linked Image]

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#119870 02/05/05 08:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
NO...that is beyond the nearest point IMO.

shortcircuit

#119871 02/07/05 05:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
Not a chance on God's green earth (around here)

#119872 02/07/05 05:57 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
Member
Scott

Is the masonary wall clear of obstruction and provides access per 110.26??

No Oil Tanks Etc.Just curious!!

Charlie

#119873 02/07/05 06:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Wouldn't pass here. [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#119874 02/07/05 06:56 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 81
V
Member
NM stapled on the face of those 2x4's wouldn't pass around here either

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,438
Joined: February 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,266 Re: Forum
217,022 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5