ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Violation?
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:10 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 17 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#112909 11/02/01 08:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
[Linked Image]
Quote
Who sold them this sign?

-Electure (Scott)

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
J
Junior Member
I do not know who sold the sign but I am trying to find the chapter and verse that requires ?" of clearance around a 400A 208 VAC 3ph panel. A sub is trying to tell me that 13" between a battery and the AC panel is legal. I'm a phone man but I have problems with this.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
JB,

Working Space Clearances are in the code ('99 NEC) 110-26(a) - generally a minimum of 30 in wide and 3 feet deep (in front)

(The sign is wrong - it should say 36")

Bill


Bill
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
J
Junior Member
Bill,
Thank you very much. You have saved me a lot of personal and professional time (the union guys come to me for support on this kind of stuff.) I guess its time to by the books. Thanks again. J.B.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
480-8. Battery Locations
Battery locations shall conform to (a), (b) and (c).
(a) Ventilation. Provisions shall be made for sufficient diffusion and ventilation of the gases from the battery to prevent the accumulation of an explosive mixture.
(b) Live Parts. Guarding of live parts shall comply with Section 110-27.
(c) Working Space. Working space about the battery systems shall comply with Section 110-26. Working clearance shall be measured from the edge of the battery rack.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 5
J
Junior Member
Joe,
Thank YOU very much. There will be a very interesting meeting held at the Phone company next week. I think that you and Bill have provided me with all of the information I need to give the Heave-Ho to what I consider to be a Fly-by-night, Low bid, hazard. I am getting to old for all of these "In addition to your other duties." jobs but somebody has to teach the kids the right way. I have five young men that work my DC power plants is all right with you guys if I turn them on to this site? Thanks again to you and Bill. J.B.

[This message has been edited by Webmaster (edited 11-02-2001).]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Send 'em on over JB!

If you've got some pictures to discuss that's even better!

[Linked Image]
Bill


Bill
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
This section is 277/480! (800Amps). Clearance is adequate at about 5' (>42" opposite a xfrmr), but this dumb sign sure isn't!
Hey JB, don't just send the kids over. Stick around yourself! We can use the help!

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
I stand corrected, If the sign reads less than 36 inches it is definitely wrong. In this particular case it should be even more.

Bill


Bill

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,454 Are you busy
231,795 Re: Forum
216,401 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5