ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#109119 10/29/03 10:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
[Linked Image]

half inch gal straight thru fire alarm junction box

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

(#2 and #3) kindorf and inch and a half conduit on top of pull box

[Linked Image]

a close up of a 1900 box with missing ko, right against the wood wall

-richard

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Anyone have a code article that shows the top picture is a violation?

Ugly yes but a violation, not to sure.

Even pictures 2 and 3 not sure of what code article would apply here.

Certainly we do not need 3' of work space around this J Box.

Is the box supporting the kindorf?

Then perhaps not using the box as designed may be used.

Don't get me wrong this is ugly work but is it violating the code other than the missing KO.?

What does the building inspector think of the cut off stud for the raceway passing by?


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
We have had pictures of pipes through troughs and boxes before.
It would never occur to me to do this.
First of all because it seems extremely unconventional, but it also seems to be a violation of the listing/labeling of the box.
After all, what is the purpose of a junction, or pull box?
Also, how would you determine box fill in deciding if the box is large enough to accomodate the pipe, in addition to the wires?
I know of no volume allowance associated with various pipe sizes.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 99
Member
well, it turns out that the red wires are cat 5, and the box is in the way of some things they want to change, but to rewire is so much of a night mare, that they have decided to work around it. Also, whatever they decide on doing will make it hard to have access to either box.

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
P
Member
building inspector say,
if there is a stud within 24 " of the stud in the corner it is not a problem,otherwise add another stud sistered to the back side of the butchered one.

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
Member
The raceway through the box although not a usual installation is IMO permissible. I have not found it yet, but there is some language in the code about this very type of installation. Box fill is according to the actual space the pipe occupies.
Why does it always seem that our work winds up in one little corner of these big buildings [Linked Image]?

Pierre


Pierre Belarge

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,471 Are you busy
231,870 Re: Forum
216,491 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5