ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SCADA AND HMI: AUTOMATION ACRON
by niamishra. 10/16/18 07:18 AM
Tingle off the water spigot
by dsk. 10/15/18 02:36 PM
Board tester power supply?
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/13/18 12:14 AM
Voltage sag
by Trumpy. 10/12/18 06:59 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Trumpy. 10/12/18 06:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 13 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Enclosure required for low voltage? #102220
09/22/05 10:55 AM
09/22/05 10:55 AM
E
ELECTRICAL-STEVE  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
SUDBURY
Hi, first post here.

Was wondering if any code gurus here could let me know if I am seeing everything here.

Apparently a friend of mine is having a disagreement with a distibutor about what is "equal" to a provided control unit, thier control device is very similiar in specification however no enclosure.

The most relevent code requirement I could find was 14-410 which says essentially any current carrying parts must be inaccessible (ie. enclosure required or at least out of reach). They argue that the code doesnt cover this due to low voltage and parts may be exposed (I believe voltage is 12v).

Am I missing any details or exceptions?

Thanks for any help.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Enclosure required for low voltage? #102221
09/23/05 07:56 PM
09/23/05 07:56 PM
B
bigrockk  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 174
Middle of Canada
Your question is not 100% clear to me. (Could be me, its been a long day!)

Quote
They argue that the code doesn't cover this due to low voltage


I believe this is wrong!

Rules 30-1202 to 30-1208 apply to extra-low-voltage lighting systems. It seems you have a codebook so check it out.

BTW, check out the "Scope" in section "0".

If your province has adopted the CEC then low voltage is covered by the code.

Re: Enclosure required for low voltage? #102222
09/23/05 08:55 PM
09/23/05 08:55 PM
C
crash  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
Calgary Canada
The requirement for an enclosure is 12-3002(1), not 14-410. The exception you might be looking for is 12-000(1)(a). This applies to "extra low voltage" circiuts when they meet the requirements of 16-200.

It does not seem to me that 14-410 applies in this situation, a control device is a contactor, your description seems to describe something else.

Big Rock is right the CEC does apply here. You also might want to check to see if this control panel is CSA or ULC listed.

Re: Enclosure required for low voltage? #102223
09/26/05 01:59 PM
09/26/05 01:59 PM
E
ELECTRICAL-STEVE  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
SUDBURY
Hi thx for the responses!

I'm in ontario so we have a modifed CEC version here.

As far as 30-1202 goes its not a lighting system, its a Variable Air Controller with relay/contactors and thermostat etc. Not really a outlet box like described in 12-3002 either. 16-200 deals more with overcurrent protection so not really applicable.

Best I've found is 14-410 so I guess we'll stick with that when we talk to them next. Thanks again!


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,292 Are you busy
187,931 Re: Forum
177,465 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9601 MB (Peak: 1.0905 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-16 12:18:13 UTC