ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/23/24 11:15 AM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 44 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#102204 08/18/05 06:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 402
J
jdevlin Offline OP
Member
What does the Ontario code say about receptacles in a closet?
At another site i frequent there is a discussion going about putting a receptacle in a closet used for storing tools. Th euser wants to be able to recharge his tools.

If you want to see the actual discoussion here is the link. http://www.selfhelpforums.com/showthread.php?p=22989#post22989

Thanks

#102205 08/19/05 05:40 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Moderator
26-702(16) * Receptacles in closets

Question #1: Are receptacles permitted in clothes or storage closets?

Answer #1: No

Rationale #1: Rule 26-702(3) Except as otherwise provided for in this Code.... receptacles shall be installed ....... in every room or area, OTHER THAN ....... closets.

Rule 26-702(16) Receptacles shall not be placed in a cupboard, cabinet, or similar enclosure ..... with exceptions as listed.

The intent is to prevent an appliance being plugged into a receptacle in a clothes or storage closet and the door being closed on the cord; or an appliance (possibly a heating appliance), being left on in a clothes or storage closet in the presence of flammable materials.

Question #2: Does the Code permit a receptacle to be placed in a closet that is being converted to a computer workstation or an entertainment center?

Answer #2: Yes.

Rationale #2: Rule 26-702(16) Receptacles shall not be placed in a cupboard, cabinet, or similar enclosure except where ... (b) they are intended for use with a specific type of appliance that is intended for use within the enclosure.

This rule would permit installation of a receptacle(s) for the supply of specific appliances (computer, entertainment equipment, etc) which are located within an enclosure provided the closet is converted into a home office work station or entertainment center and any clothes hanger bars and linen shelves are removed.

Websters defines a closet as a small room or cupboard for clothes, household supplies, linens, etc. The space would no longer comply with this definition provided any clothes hanger bars and linen shelves are removed.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical Safety Authority

#102206 08/19/05 05:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 402
J
jdevlin Offline OP
Member
Thank you for taking the time.

[This message has been edited by jdevlin (edited 08-19-2005).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5