ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:37 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:35 PM
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:25 PM
Partner Nexus/ADT
by HCE727 - 06/14/21 08:51 AM
Anybody comment on materials pricing?
by gfretwell - 06/10/21 01:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 58 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#102188 06/30/05 08:15 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
M
MJ2000 Offline OP
Member
I have ATS Service Entrance HS Type Transfer
Switch Model 004945-1,200 Amp, 250 Volts
Generac Power system, this switch has service
disconnect circuit breaker.
I would like to install this switch between
meter socket and main panelboard ( supply side
of existing consumer's service entrance) for
Standby generator.

Is this switch approved for service entrance use?
(owner's manual said "this transfer switch is suitable for use as service entrance equipment)
I live in Toronto.

Thanks

Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 444
S
Member
YES!

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
M
MJ2000 Offline OP
Member
Thanks Sandro, this is very important for me
and because of that I would like Toni Moscioni's
opinion.

Thanks

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Moderator
There are some transfer devices bearing markings such as “Suitable for service use” which is an American NEC marking not applicable in Ontario. Manual transfer devices approved for service entrance use in Ontario shall be approved to CSA Standard C22.2 No 4, shall be marked “Suitable for use as service equipment” (note the subtle difference in wording), shall meet the OESC definition of a Service Box (switch & fuse, or
circuit breaker), and shall have the neutral assembly bonded to the enclosure with provision for separate connections of the line and load neutral conductors and the service ground conductor.


A pole top switch may also be located on the supply side of a consumer’s service entrance provided it is installed in accordance with OESC Section 75.

Under no circumstances shall a generator be connected to any portion of a wiring system
except where it is connected through a transfer device that makes it impossible for the generator to feed back into the normal power supply. [Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) 6-106, 14-612, 75-608].


Where a double throw transfer device is mounted at a service entrance, the transfer device shall be located on the load side of the service entrance switch [OESC 75-608 (3)(d)], except as follows:


A transfer device may be located on the supply side of an existing consumer’s service entrance at a building provided:


· it is approved for service entrance use [2 -034].


· the consumers service ground conductor connection is relocated to the transfer device and the neutral bond screw or jumper in the existing service box is removed. [10-
204(1)(a)(b)(d)]


· a bond conductor is present between the new transfer device and existing service
equipment. [10-400]


· this transfer switch shall be treated as the consumers service box for code
interpretation purposes.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
Electrical safety Authority

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 85
C
Member
Hey MJ2000, why not just email him direct next time? I agreed with Sandro, you didnt ask for any code rules or ask for specifics just an answer.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 12
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,350 Are you busy
213,423 Re: Forum
200,348 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5