ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
cables in the same tray #101903 01/15/04 04:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 172
G
GETELECTRIC Offline OP
Member
CAN SOMEONE GIVE US THEIR INPUT INTO A DISPUTE, CAN 27.6kv AND 4160kv BE RUN IN THE SAME CABLE TRAY?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: cables in the same tray #101904 01/15/04 06:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
C
crash Offline
Member
I think the rule is 12-904(2) under general rules for raceways. A cable tray is considered a raceway (sec 0 definitions). The two different voltages would be connected to two different transformers.

Re: cables in the same tray #101905 01/15/04 08:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 20
D
DGT Offline
Member
12-904 (1) wants to make sure all conductors of a circuit (phases and neutral) are in the same raceway. Parallel feeders can be in bunches and in companion trays. The type and insulation values are important.

As I read it 12-904(2) has the exception that indicates if the cables are:
a)- listed types of armoured cable assembly or
b)- have a barrier of sheet steel
or
- flame retardant material or
c)- supply and control of remote devices both insulated at the higher voltage.
--the 27.6kv and the 4160kv can cohabitate.

The rule before the exception says "NO" if from different sources. Then the exception(s)

One of the other sections, 36-304 of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code, and presumeably of the CEC deals with installations operating above 750volts "High-Voltage Installations".

Again the rule 36-100(3) states HV cables type TC shall not be installed in the same cable tray as low voltage conductors except if separated by barriers.......with the reference that type TC tray cable installed in cable tray shall be as per Rules 12-2202 and 12-3024.

I note with interest that Rule 36-000 (2) indicates that the supply authority and the inspection department must be consulted before proceeding with such an installation. (Over 750volts) Soooo, You can't get into any financial trouble as long as you do it as per the supply authority and the inspection department under pre-planning for the project.

Neat, eh?

Doug.......et al

Re: cables in the same tray #101906 01/16/04 03:37 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator
GETELECTRIC,

If the high voltage cables are in a Teck Type Format (metal interlocking armour), then it would be acceptable to have both voltages (4.16kv & 27.6kv) installed in the same Cable Tray.

The separation issue for high voltage cables (0.0528 inch thick No. 16 MSG) applies only between high voltage (>750v) and low voltage (<750v) conductors.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,887 Are you busy
205,750 Re: Forum
193,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3