ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 33 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#100987 01/24/07 06:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
D
Member
Does table 220.19 tell me that if I open up a range and it's stamped 12kw on the inside of door,I can treat it as an 8kw??

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#100988 01/24/07 09:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Yes- Absolutely- The text- first paragraph of 220.19. But you should look at the specs and see if they are specifying anything larger.


George Little
#100989 01/25/07 01:03 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
Member
Which version of NEC are you referencing? NEC 2005 doesn't have an article 220.19, it skips from 220.18 to 220.40.

220.18(C) allows use of table 220.55 (range/oven demand factor table) for Ranges, is that what you're talking about?

#100990 01/25/07 08:11 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
D
Member
I'm in the 2002.....Is that table just for your load calculation?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,407
Joined: July 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
andey 1
Popular Topics(Views)
284,956 Are you busy
217,489 Re: Forum
203,777 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5