ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/24/21 04:40 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 21 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Strange Requests #100639 12/07/06 07:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 206
H
Happi_Man Offline OP
Member
At least I think it is. We typically rough in a couple of can lights over the tub but I have a homeowner that wants to have a hanging light instead. I assume I would have to GFI protect it but are there any other issues, e.g. damp location issues. Would the light have to be a particular style?

They also want a duplex receptacle and a coax outlet on the wall above the tub as well. Any issues there besides GFI protection?

I don't understand people sometimes. Ha ha...I told them to be sure and get a TV with a REAL short cord...

Thanks for your input.
Mike

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Strange Requests #100640 12/07/06 09:00 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
The pendant light has to be at least 8' above the tub, or be at least 3' away from the outside edge of it.

410.4 (D)

The light DOES NOT have to be GFCI protected. In my opinion I think it should be, but that's not what the Code calls for.

Think about it. You're in a bathroom, you just got out of the shower, you're wet, the bulb goes out and u decide to change it right then and there. That's an accidential shock just waiting to happen.

[This message has been edited by ShockMe77 (edited 12-07-2006).]

Re: Strange Requests #100641 12/07/06 09:34 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
NEC 410.4(D) says 'NO' to the hanging light unless no part of it is less than 8' above the TOP of the tub. I doubt that you would have the ceiling height to pull that one off.
I'd ask the AHJ if he would prohibit a receptacle based on NEC 406.8(C); the local interpretations vary.
I like the GFCI idea, even if your local Codes don't require it. It looks better in court when this doofus gets a shock while in the tub. Some jurisdictions call for GFCI for nearly everything in the room.


Ghost307
Re: Strange Requests #100642 12/07/06 10:23 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Quote
They also want a duplex receptacle and a coax outlet on the wall above the tub as well. Any issues there besides GFI protection?

Receptacles GFCI protected or not can not be installed in tub or shower spaces.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Strange Requests #100643 12/07/06 10:45 AM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Steve T Offline
Member
This TV in the tub area is becoming very popular it seems. All receptacles in a bathroom are required to be GFCI protected. Receptacles are not allowed in the tub area.
The code requires receptacles within five feet of a hydromassage tub be GFCI protected. (I suppose someone could install just a hydromassage tub in a room without a basin, thus the room not being defined as bathroom, and a special requirement for GFCI protection[680.71], but I've never seen that).

Tub area in regards to receptacles is not clearly defined in the code, so an interpretation is needed.

The light situation is clear.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
MCosta 3
Popular Topics(Views)
275,386 Are you busy
209,282 Re: Forum
196,579 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3