ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:14 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by Bill Addiss - 09/17/19 07:13 PM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
Another NEC 2017 Question_240/24VAC Txfr-Neutral R
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:22 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 13 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100545 12/03/06 12:11 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
When I read the comment in the handbook it appears they are saying you can't install a screw shell lamp holder with the intent of using a 2-15 adapter in it. I don't see anywhere where it says you can't have a receptacle and a screw shell in the same device.

The real question might be how can U/L list the screw shell to receptacle devices in light of 410.47


Greg Fretwell
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100546 12/03/06 12:21 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,111
HotLine1 Offline OP
Member
OK, based on the above comments, and that the device is mfg, and it has a UL label, and there is NO NEC Article prohibiting use, it's acceptable.

OK, no winners in our local debate; no one can put a Code cycle on the 'supposed' outlawing.

John

Thanks to all!


John
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100547 12/04/06 10:08 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Just because something is listed doesn't make it legal.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100548 12/04/06 12:59 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Alan Nadon Offline
Member
The current wording in 410.47 is in my 1950 NEC but, the next earlier one I have, 1940 list the different sizes of standard lamp bases. Some time during that ten years the Code changed. (As did much of the World)
Not many places where the combination could be used unless it is on a GFI circuit.
Alan--


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100549 12/04/06 02:27 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,111
HotLine1 Offline OP
Member
OK, 410.47 is again noted, but not the question.

Ryan, yes, we all agree, listing does not make it "legal".

I'm refering to the porcelain lampholder, with the 3 prong recept 'built in'.

John


John
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100550 12/04/06 09:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
Ryan What you are really saying is just because something is listed doesn't mean it is "approved".


Greg Fretwell
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 6
Popular Topics(Views)
258,623 Are you busy
194,210 Re: Forum
183,684 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3