ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:14 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by Bill Addiss - 09/17/19 07:13 PM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
Another NEC 2017 Question_240/24VAC Txfr-Neutral R
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:22 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100471 11/20/06 04:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
422.10(B) allows multiple decidated appliances to share a single branch circuit. 210.23 sets a few restrictions, but a typical 1000W corded microwave and corded gas stove could easily meet these restrictions.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100472 11/20/06 07:53 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
A microwave over the range will probably be listed as an exhaust fan. If it is, and it is cord and plug connected, it requires a dedicated circuit per 422.16(B)(4).

Sorry, I should add that this would not apply to a typical, counter top type of microwave. I didn't see it specified one way or the other in teh original question, and that is why I threw it out there.

[This message has been edited by Ryan_J (edited 11-20-2006).]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100473 11/20/06 09:10 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
But the largest part of the over-the-range microwave load is not the fan, but the microwave. 422.16(B)(3) should apply, and posts no restrictions.

422.16(B)(4) only requires it if the fan is plug-and-cord connected. If the range hood is hardwired, the normal rules would apply.

I must admit, though, I'm stumped as to why a corded range hood would be required to have an individual branch circuit, it doesn't make sense...

Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100474 11/20/06 09:24 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Steve, I agree with you. I have a real problem with this requirement; it seems a clear case of the code attempting to 'see into the future'- something the code is NOT intended for.

Moreover, I would consider the hood and igniter to both be incindental to the range ... in much the same way a humidifier might be incidental to a furnace.

There's a reason the NEC ought to stay away from design issues!

Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100475 11/20/06 10:25 PM
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 20
M
mister h Offline
Member
Since an over the stove microwave contains an exhaust fan and it is cord connected. It requires a dedicated circuit per 422.16(4), 1-4. (2005)It is being enforced in our area.

Ken


ken
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100476 11/20/06 11:37 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
...but if you lop off the NEMA plug and hardwire it, an individual branch circuit isn't required, and you can add other appliances to the string. It just doesn't make sense!

Well, it does kinda make sense in the crystal-ball sort of way- I know in my house, the old hood was hardwired, but I replaced it with a corded microwave without running a new circuit (for shame, I know!). Worked fine until I discovered it shared a single 15A circuit as the kitchen lights, the exterior lights, and both exterior GFCI outlets... So, with a 1000W work light plugged in one outlet and a window AC in the other, popping a bag of popcorn quickly left us in the dark. Needless to say, the microwave is on its own circuit now! Er, well, sharing a 20A with the dishwasher and disposal... Didn't occur to me that it might be a violation. Not like the AHJs look all that hard for things like this.

[This message has been edited by SteveFehr (edited 11-20-2006).]

Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100477 11/21/06 12:07 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
I agree with the design issue aspect of some new NEC rules. I am starting to think we should just freeze the NEC for a decade or so and let it shake out. There is far too much unnecessary churn in the code community ... but that is what lets those NFPA/IAEI/BOCA et al execs buy a new Mercedes for their girlfriend every year.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100478 11/21/06 01:24 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
Well folks I have to say that from a practical angle, I don't think putting a gas range receptacle on a microwave circuit is a problem, I have to put my inspector hat on for now and say that if an appliance be it cord connected or hard wired is required to be on a separate circuit per the manufacturers installation manual, that's what I enforce. Where do you draw the line? I was personally involved with an installation involving a waste disposal and an under cabinet light. No chance to overload the circuit but the manufacturer spec said separate circuit.
When you are in front of 12 honest men, all the attorney can read is separate circuit.
Keeps me out of court.


George Little
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100479 11/21/06 02:12 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,392
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
Let's just hope the manufacturers of toasters, coffee pots, blenders and hand mixers don't put a recomendation for a separate circuit for their products. We might need a half dozen small appliance circuits.

BTW is this "recomended" or "required" in the instructions? IMHO a "recomendation" has the same force of law as Conagra recomending that you eat your Peter Pan Peanut Butter on Fleishman's bread.
But that brings us to the "classified breaker" mess doesn't it? [Linked Image]


Greg Fretwell
Re: Gas appliance recep on with microwave #100480 11/21/06 04:55 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
walrus Offline
Member
Not doing any residential, exhaust fans are cord and plug connected?? Is that for a disconnect?? Where's the outlet?? behind, underneath. What if you use a duplex, can I plug anything else into it?? I've only seen them hardwired

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,262
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 6
Popular Topics(Views)
258,620 Are you busy
194,208 Re: Forum
183,682 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3