ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
VFD MotorFeeders
by gfretwell. 10/19/17 01:02 AM
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,444 Are you busy
177,423 Re: Forum
169,010 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#85867 - 08/12/03 11:31 AM Spa Disconnect  
mvrandazzo  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 110
This year I have been putting in quite a few spas. I have been locating the disconnect on the outside of the house wall and using Flex non-metalic conduit to pemanently connect the spa. For the most part I had no problems with inspections. Receintly an inspector failled an install stating that the disconnect was located too close to the spa. He said it was to be located not less than 5 feet from the spa. I understood this to apply to cord and plug assemblies only in accordance to Art. 680, ch I and II. 680:12 states that it is to be "readily accessable and within sight of". Am I missing something?

Blessings, Mark


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#85868 - 08/12/03 11:44 AM Re: Spa Disconnect  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
680.41 requires minimum of 5 ft. distance.
However, it doesn't apply to single-family dwellings. Nonetheless, I see the 5' requirement met regularly.


#85869 - 08/12/03 10:25 PM Re: Spa Disconnect  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,878
NY, USA
Mark,

680.22(C) (Switching Devices) would apply here I think.

Bill


#85870 - 08/13/03 12:14 AM Re: Spa Disconnect  
Jim M  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 457
Chestertown, MD, USA
Redsy,

Are you sure the 5' doesn't apply in a residential setting? I only thought the emergency stop didn't. Me book is in the truck and I'm ready to hit the sack.


#85871 - 08/13/03 07:03 AM Re: Spa Disconnect  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Jim,
I thought so too, but it isn't stated in 680.12 (although the Handbooks caption under exhibit 680.2 does say so it needs to be minimum 5').
Maybe 680.22 (C)?


#85872 - 08/13/03 09:12 AM Re: Spa Disconnect  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,878
NY, USA
Redsy,

It seems like another poorly worded section, but I believe 680.41 is saying that the Emergency Switch is not required at a single-family residence. It's not saying that the required 5 foot minimum distance is waived.

Bill


#85873 - 08/13/03 10:18 AM Re: Spa Disconnect  
mvrandazzo  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 110
Thanks for your replies. All this time I assumed it was more clear but now I'm not sure. Bill, I thought 680-22 was refurring to lighting, recepticles and other equipment. It is not hard to be sure I install the disconnect at least 5' from the spa but now that brings up another question. 680-42 permits the use of flexible connections not to exceed 6'. That only leaves 1' left to connect to the spa. The only thing left to do is to connect using shed 40 and convert to flex once inside the spa surround. Either way it is not that big an issue to change the location of the disconnect. I will discuss this with the inspector anyway. Thanks for your thoughts.

Blessings, Mark



Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7836 MB (Peak: 0.9356 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-22 11:55:24 UTC