ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by Yooperup. 07/21/17 09:27 AM
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:08 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
239,186 Are you busy
174,581 Re: Forum
167,018 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 36 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#83337 - 01/26/03 12:01 AM Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
Happy Birthday iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I sometimes have to Cad Weld grounding electrode conductors and was wondering if it was a violation to join phase conductors with a Cad Weld. I have never seen this done.

My thinking was if it's good enough for grounds why not hots, or am I just looking for a reason to play with smoke and fire?
Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#83338 - 01/26/03 12:11 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
NJwirenut  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
Bergen County, NJ
I would worry about the heat from the welding process being conducted along the wires, and damaging the insulation on both sides of the splice.

I have cadwelded a lot of ground connections, but they always involved BARE wire....


#83339 - 01/26/03 12:31 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
Happy Birthday iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Let me point out that I do not plan on doing this.

It was a thought that I had while I was working.

But you make a good point that a AHJ could say I damaged the insulation.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#83340 - 01/26/03 12:45 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Seems like the effort needed to restore a foot-and-a-half of cable insulation and competent taping of the ragged mold overspill would obviate such a practice.

Can’t imagine producers of exothermic-weld materials having any intention of them used in that way.

{No offense intended.}


#83341 - 01/26/03 12:45 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
nesparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
omaha,ne
About 5 years ago, a fellow worker had the same thought. So we used some scrap 350MCM and tried it. The THHN insulation was burnt and melted back bout 3 feet on each wire. To reinsulate would have been time consuming and expensive, not to mention look bad.
Oh well that experiment did not go the way we hoped. oops.
Cadwelds are great on bare wire only.


ed

#83342 - 01/26/03 01:12 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
Happy Birthday iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
nesparky, Thanks I wish I got to see that, I did not think the damage would travel back that far, I was thinking 12 to 18 inches.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#83343 - 01/26/03 01:52 AM Re: Is it a violation to Cad Weld conductors other than grounds?  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Article 250 covers the "exothermic welding process" and 110.14(B) covers splices.

Here's that rule:

Quote
(B) Splices. Conductors shall be spliced or joined with splicing devices identified for the use "or by brazing, welding, or soldering with a fusible metal or alloy.

Soldered splices shall first be spliced or joined so as to be mechanically and electrically secure without solder and then be soldered.


I sure hope this isn't interpreted to mean that welded splices are OK for insulated conductors! [Linked Image]

Interesting question. Maybe the code needs to be revised.

I didn't read the NECH commentary, maybe it has some more explanation on what is meant by "welded"?? [Linked Image]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant


Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7860 MB (Peak: 0.9404 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-21 22:52:41 UTC